FetchIndex

ScraperAPI alternatives: 6 options compared on published price

Proxy-rotating scraping API billed in API credits, with per-domain credit costs. Looking for something different? These are the vendors in our data closest to ScraperAPI by product type and shared price metrics, compared on published prices checked . Prices only, not quality.

partial verification from $49/mo MCP: Yes · ScraperAPI full pricing page

What to weigh about ScraperAPI first

Drawn from the ScraperAPI record on this site: its published watch-outs and the figures we could not verify.

Watch-outs

  • Credit cost varies by domain: Google SERP = 25 credits, bot-protected sites 11+.
  • Credits reset monthly with no rollover.
  • Use the dashboard's Domain Cost Estimator before committing.

Could not verify

  • Credit multiplier for JavaScript rendering not stated on the pricing page/FAQ.
  • Per-credit PAYG rate for Scaling and above is not published.
  • Bonus-credit offer makes included credits ambiguous; not normalized.

Alternatives at a glance

How these were chosen: a fixed rule counts the price metrics both vendors publish plus category overlap. The order is by that score. It is not by price, popularity or commercial relationship; FetchIndex has an affiliate relationship with Firecrawl only (disclosure).

6 alternatives to ScraperAPI, in order of relevance
AlternativeCategoryShared price metricsFree tierMCP / agent supportVerificationHead-to-head
Bright Data
alternatives to Bright Data
Proxies & unblockersBasic page fetch, Protected / anti-bot page, SERP queryUnlocker and SERP APIs: 5K requests/month free, no card (as stated on their pricing pages). Browser API page lists a 1 GB monthly free tier.Yesfull verificationno head-to-head page
Crawl4AI
alternatives to Crawl4AI
Scraping APIsBasic page fetch, SERP querySelf-hosting is free forever (you pay your own infra). Cloud: 1,000 free credits/month, no card.Yesfull verificationno head-to-head page
Scrapfly
alternatives to Scrapfly
Scraping APIsBasic page fetch, Protected / anti-bot page1,000 credits on signup, no card, no time limit (one-time allotment).Yesfull verificationno head-to-head page
ScrapingBee
alternatives to ScrapingBee
Scraping APIsBasic page fetch, Protected / anti-bot page1,000 free API credits, no card (trial grant).Yesfull verificationScraperAPI vs ScrapingBee
ZenRows
alternatives to ZenRows
Scraping APIsBasic page fetch, Protected / anti-bot page5,000 credits/month, no card, every primitive except standalone residential proxies.Yespartial verificationScraperAPI vs ZenRows
Zyte
alternatives to Zyte
Scraping APIsBasic page fetch, Protected / anti-bot page$5 free credit trial; 30 days, no commitment.Yesfull verificationScraperAPI vs Zyte

Price comparison by use case

Basic page fetch

Basic page fetch: lowest published price per vendor (all plans)
VendorLowest published pricePlan / rateMonthly spend neededCompared with ScraperAPI
Zyte$0.06 per 1,000$500/mo commitment - Tier 1 HTTP$500/mo1.6x cheaper
ScrapingBee$0.083 per 1,000Business$249/mo1.1x cheaper
Scrapfly$0.0909 per 1,000Enterprise$500/moabout the same price
ZenRows$0.0916 per 1,000Scale$458/moabout the same price
ScraperAPI$0.095 per 1,000Scaling$475/mothis vendor
Crawl4AI$0.3327 per 1,000Cloud Scale$499/mo3.5x more expensive
Bright Data$0.9995 per 1,000Crawl API $1,999$1999/mo10.5x more expensive

Protected / anti-bot page

Protected / anti-bot page: lowest published price per vendor (all plans)
VendorLowest published pricePlan / rateMonthly spend neededCompared with ScraperAPI
Zyte$0.61 per 1,000$500/mo commitment - Tier 5 HTTP$500/mo1.7x cheaper
ScraperAPI$1.04 per 1,000Scaling$475/mothis vendor
Bright Data$1.30 per 1,000Unlocker Scale ($499)$499/mo1.2x more expensive
ScrapingBee$2.08 per 1,000Business$249/mo2.0x more expensive
Scrapfly$2.27 per 1,000Enterprise$500/mo2.2x more expensive
ZenRows$2.29 per 1,000Scale$458/mo2.2x more expensive

SERP query (structured search results)

SERP query (structured search results): lowest published price per vendor (all plans)
VendorLowest published pricePlan / rateMonthly spend neededCompared with ScraperAPI
Crawl4AI$0.6653 per 1,000Cloud Scale$499/mo3.6x cheaper
Bright Data$1.31 per 1,000SERP Scale ($499)$499/mo1.8x cheaper
ScraperAPI$2.38 per 1,000Scaling (Google = 25 credits)$475/mothis vendor

Estimated monthly cost at example volumes

Basic page fetch, using the cost calculator model: cheapest published plan that covers each volume, including published overage rates. Free tiers are not subtracted. Open the calculator with these inputs.

Basic page fetch: estimated monthly cost
Requests / monthScraperAPIBright DataCrawl4AIScrapflyScrapingBeeZenRows
10,000$44.10 Hobby (annual billing)$15.00 Crawl API PAYG$10.00 Cloud Starter$30.00 Discovery$19.00 Hobby$16.00 Build (annual billing)
100,000$44.10 Hobby (annual billing)$150 Crawl API PAYG$99.00 Cloud Builder$30.00 Discovery$49.00 Freelance$58.00 Launch (annual billing)
1,000,000$149 Startup$1,500 Crawl API PAYG$395 Cloud Builder$100 Pro$99.00 Startup$166 Growth (annual billing)

Which alternative fits which job

When ScraperAPI is still the better choice

Frequently asked questions

What is the cheapest alternative to ScraperAPI?

For basic page fetch, Zyte has the lowest published price among the alternatives listed: $0.06 per 1,000 ($500/mo commitment - Tier 1 HTTP) versus $0.095 for ScraperAPI (Scaling). That is price only: check reliability on your own targets, and note the cheapest plan can require a larger monthly spend.

Is there a free alternative to ScraperAPI?

Alternatives with a recurring free tier in our data: Bright Data (Unlocker and SERP APIs: 5K requests/month free, no card (as stated on their pricing pages). Browser API page lists a 1 GB monthly free tier); Crawl4AI (Self-hosting is free forever (you pay your own infra). Cloud: 1,000 free credits/month, no card); ZenRows (5,000 credits/month, no card, every primitive except standalone residential proxies). Free-tier limits change often; check the vendor page.

Which ScraperAPI alternatives support MCP?

ScraperAPI: yes. Alternatives with a documented MCP server in our data: Bright Data, Crawl4AI, Scrapfly, ScrapingBee, ZenRows, Zyte.

Keep exploring

Use-case guides

Corrections welcome: [email protected]. Each vendor page lists the official sources used.