FetchIndex

Crawl4AI alternatives: 6 options compared on published price

Open-source (Apache-2.0) LLM-friendly crawler, with an optional hosted Cloud API. Looking for something different? These are the vendors in our data closest to Crawl4AI by product type and shared price metrics, compared on published prices checked . Prices only, not quality.

full verification from $10/mo MCP: Yes · Crawl4AI full pricing page

What to weigh about Crawl4AI first

Drawn from the Crawl4AI record on this site: its published watch-outs and the figures we could not verify.

Watch-outs

  • Self-hosting means you handle browsers, proxies and blocks.
  • Cloud pricing is explicitly soft-launch.

Could not verify

  • Depends on your servers/proxies; not computed.
  • Vendor states cloud prices can change during soft launch.

Alternatives at a glance

How these were chosen: a fixed rule counts the price metrics both vendors publish plus category overlap. The order is by that score. It is not by price, popularity or commercial relationship; FetchIndex has an affiliate relationship with Firecrawl only (disclosure).

6 alternatives to Crawl4AI, in order of relevance
AlternativeCategoryShared price metricsFree tierMCP / agent supportVerificationHead-to-head
Oxylabs
alternatives to Oxylabs
Proxies & unblockersBasic page fetch, JavaScript-rendered page, SERP query$5 welcome credit toward any product (one-time as described), no ongoing free tier stated.Yesfull verificationno head-to-head page
ScraperAPI
alternatives to ScraperAPI
Scraping APIsBasic page fetch, SERP query1,000 free credits/month (max 5 concurrent) per the FAQ; 7-day trial with 5,000 credits.Yespartial verificationno head-to-head page
Scrapfly
alternatives to Scrapfly
Scraping APIsBasic page fetch, JavaScript-rendered page1,000 credits on signup, no card, no time limit (one-time allotment).Yesfull verificationno head-to-head page
ScrapingBee
alternatives to ScrapingBee
Scraping APIsBasic page fetch, JavaScript-rendered page1,000 free API credits, no card (trial grant).Yesfull verificationno head-to-head page
ZenRows
alternatives to ZenRows
Scraping APIsBasic page fetch, JavaScript-rendered page5,000 credits/month, no card, every primitive except standalone residential proxies.Yespartial verificationno head-to-head page
Zyte
alternatives to Zyte
Scraping APIsBasic page fetch, JavaScript-rendered page$5 free credit trial; 30 days, no commitment.Yesfull verificationno head-to-head page

Price comparison by use case

Basic page fetch

Basic page fetch: lowest published price per vendor (all plans)
VendorLowest published pricePlan / rateMonthly spend neededCompared with Crawl4AI
Zyte$0.06 per 1,000$500/mo commitment - Tier 1 HTTP$500/mo5.5x cheaper
ScrapingBee$0.083 per 1,000Business$249/mo4.0x cheaper
Scrapfly$0.0909 per 1,000Enterprise$500/mo3.7x cheaper
ZenRows$0.0916 per 1,000Scale$458/mo3.6x cheaper
ScraperAPI$0.095 per 1,000Scaling$475/mo3.5x cheaper
Crawl4AI$0.3327 per 1,000Cloud Scale$499/mothis vendor
Oxylabs$0.80 per 1,000Flexible - custom domain non-JS$500/mo2.4x more expensive

JavaScript-rendered page

JavaScript-rendered page: lowest published price per vendor (all plans)
VendorLowest published pricePlan / rateMonthly spend neededCompared with Crawl4AI
ScrapingBee$0.415 per 1,000Business$249/mo1.6x cheaper
Scrapfly$0.4545 per 1,000Enterprise$500/mo1.5x cheaper
ZenRows$0.458 per 1,000Scale$458/mo1.5x cheaper
Zyte$0.48 per 1,000$500/mo commitment - Tier 1 rendered$500/mo1.4x cheaper
Crawl4AI$0.6653 per 1,000Cloud Scale$499/mothis vendor
Oxylabs$1.30 per 1,000Flexible - custom domain JS$500/mo2.0x more expensive

SERP query (structured search results)

SERP query (structured search results): lowest published price per vendor (all plans)
VendorLowest published pricePlan / rateMonthly spend neededCompared with Crawl4AI
Crawl4AI$0.6653 per 1,000Cloud Scale$499/mothis vendor
Oxylabs$0.70 per 1,000Flexible - Google non-JS$500/mo1.1x more expensive
ScraperAPI$2.38 per 1,000Scaling (Google = 25 credits)$475/mo3.6x more expensive

Estimated monthly cost at example volumes

Basic page fetch, using the cost calculator model: cheapest published plan that covers each volume, including published overage rates. Free tiers are not subtracted. Open the calculator with these inputs.

Basic page fetch: estimated monthly cost
Requests / monthCrawl4AIOxylabsScraperAPIScrapflyScrapingBeeZenRows
10,000$10.00 Cloud Starter$30.00 Starter - custom domain non-JS$44.10 Hobby (annual billing)$30.00 Discovery$19.00 Hobby$16.00 Build (annual billing)
100,000$99.00 Cloud Builder$500 Flexible - custom domain non-JS$44.10 Hobby (annual billing)$30.00 Discovery$49.00 Freelance$58.00 Launch (annual billing)
1,000,000$395 Cloud Buildernot enough data$149 Startup$100 Pro$99.00 Startup$166 Growth (annual billing)

Which alternative fits which job

When Crawl4AI is still the better choice

Frequently asked questions

What is the cheapest alternative to Crawl4AI?

For basic page fetch, Zyte has the lowest published price among the alternatives listed: $0.06 per 1,000 ($500/mo commitment - Tier 1 HTTP) versus $0.3327 for Crawl4AI (Cloud Scale). That is price only: check reliability on your own targets, and note the cheapest plan can require a larger monthly spend.

Is there a free alternative to Crawl4AI?

Alternatives with a recurring free tier in our data: ScraperAPI (1,000 free credits/month (max 5 concurrent) per the FAQ; 7-day trial with 5,000 credits); ZenRows (5,000 credits/month, no card, every primitive except standalone residential proxies). Free-tier limits change often; check the vendor page.

Which Crawl4AI alternatives support MCP?

Crawl4AI: yes. Alternatives with a documented MCP server in our data: Oxylabs, ScraperAPI, Scrapfly, ScrapingBee, ZenRows, Zyte.

Keep exploring

Use-case guides

Corrections welcome: [email protected]. Each vendor page lists the official sources used.