FetchIndex

Firecrawl alternatives: 6 options compared on published price

Scrape, crawl, map and search the web into LLM-ready markdown/JSON. Looking for something different? These are the vendors in our data closest to Firecrawl by product type and shared price metrics, compared on published prices checked . Prices only, not quality.

full verification from $19/mo MCP: Yes · Firecrawl full pricing page

What to weigh about Firecrawl first

Drawn from the Firecrawl record on this site: its published watch-outs and the figures we could not verify.

Watch-outs

  • Credits are shared across endpoints, so JSON-format extraction (+4 credits) can quintuple the per-page cost.
  • A returned 403/404 still costs 1 credit.

Could not verify

  • Stealth/enhanced proxy credit cost is not stated on the pricing page; not computed.
  • Monthly-billed prices not shown on the page (only annual-billed).

Alternatives at a glance

How these were chosen: a fixed rule counts the price metrics both vendors publish plus category overlap. The order is by that score. It is not by price, popularity or commercial relationship; FetchIndex has an affiliate relationship with Firecrawl only (disclosure).

6 alternatives to Firecrawl, in order of relevance
AlternativeCategoryShared price metricsFree tierMCP / agent supportVerificationHead-to-head
Exa
alternatives to Exa
Search & SERP APIsAI/agent search query, URL to LLM-ready content$10 of credits every month plus a $10 onboarding bonus, no payment method.Yesfull verificationno head-to-head page
Tavily
alternatives to Tavily
Search & SERP APIsAI/agent search query, URL to LLM-ready content1,000 API credits/month, no card. Free for students; 100k free credits advertised for startup-program applicants.Yesfull verificationFirecrawl vs Tavily
Browserbase
alternatives to Browserbase
Browser infrastructureBasic page fetch, AI/agent search queryFree plan: 1 browser hour, 3 concurrent browsers, 1,000 search and 1,000 fetch calls, $5 in model tokens.Yesfull verificationno head-to-head page
Hyperbrowser
alternatives to Hyperbrowser
Browser infrastructureBasic page fetch, AI/agent search query5,000 credits included with a free account (~50 browser hours or 5,000 fetched pages).Yesfull verificationno head-to-head page
Jina Reader
alternatives to Jina Reader
Scraping APIsAI/agent search queryNo-key Reader at 20 RPM; new API keys come with 10M free tokens.Yespartial verificationFirecrawl vs Jina Reader
ScraperAPI
alternatives to ScraperAPI
Scraping APIsBasic page fetch1,000 free credits/month (max 5 concurrent) per the FAQ; 7-day trial with 5,000 credits.Yespartial verificationFirecrawl vs ScraperAPI

Price comparison by use case

Basic page fetch

Basic page fetch: lowest published price per vendor (all plans)
VendorLowest published pricePlan / rateMonthly spend neededCompared with Firecrawl
ScraperAPI$0.095 per 1,000Scaling$475/mo6.3x cheaper
Browserbase$0.50 per 1,000Startup (Fetch API)$99/mo1.2x cheaper
Firecrawl$0.599 per 1,000Scale$599/mothis vendor
Hyperbrowser$1.00 per 1,000All plans (Fetch)none1.7x more expensive

AI/agent search query

AI/agent search query: lowest published price per vendor (all plans)
VendorLowest published pricePlan / rateMonthly spend neededCompared with Firecrawl
Jina Reader$0.50 per 1,000$50 pack (s.jina.ai minimum)none3.3x cheaper
Browserbase$1.00 per 1,000Parallel Fast$20/mo1.7x cheaper
Firecrawl$1.66 per 1,000Standard$83/mothis vendor
Exa$4.00 per 1,000Instant searchnone2.4x more expensive
Hyperbrowser$5.00 per 1,000All plansnone3.0x more expensive
Tavily$5.00 per 1,000Growth$500/mo3.0x more expensive

URL to LLM-ready content

URL to LLM-ready content: lowest published price per vendor (all plans)
VendorLowest published pricePlan / rateMonthly spend neededCompared with Firecrawl
Firecrawl$0.83 per 1,000Standard$83/mothis vendor
Exa$1.00 per 1,000Contents (per content type)none1.2x more expensive
Tavily$1.00 per 1,000Growth$500/mo1.2x more expensive

Estimated monthly cost at example volumes

Basic page fetch, using the cost calculator model: cheapest published plan that covers each volume, including published overage rates. Free tiers are not subtracted. Open the calculator with these inputs.

Basic page fetch: estimated monthly cost
Requests / monthFirecrawlBrowserbaseHyperbrowserScraperAPI
10,000$41.00 Hobby (annual billing)$29.00 Developer (Fetch API)$10.00 All plans (Fetch)$44.10 Hobby (annual billing)
100,000$83.00 Standard (annual billing)$119 Developer (Fetch API)$100 All plans (Fetch)$44.10 Hobby (annual billing)
1,000,000$599 Scale (annual billing)$594 Startup (Fetch API)$1,000 All plans (Fetch)$149 Startup

Which alternative fits which job

When Firecrawl is still the better choice

Frequently asked questions

What is the cheapest alternative to Firecrawl?

For basic page fetch, ScraperAPI has the lowest published price among the alternatives listed: $0.095 per 1,000 (Scaling) versus $0.599 for Firecrawl (Scale). That is price only: check reliability on your own targets, and note the cheapest plan can require a larger monthly spend.

Is there a free alternative to Firecrawl?

Alternatives with a recurring free tier in our data: Exa ($10 of credits every month plus a $10 onboarding bonus, no payment method); Tavily (1,000 API credits/month, no card. Free for students; 100k free credits advertised for startup-program applicants); ScraperAPI (1,000 free credits/month (max 5 concurrent) per the FAQ; 7-day trial with 5,000 credits). Free-tier limits change often; check the vendor page.

Which Firecrawl alternatives support MCP?

Firecrawl: yes. Alternatives with a documented MCP server in our data: Exa, Tavily, Browserbase, Hyperbrowser, Jina Reader, ScraperAPI.

Keep exploring

Use-case guides

Corrections welcome: [email protected]. Each vendor page lists the official sources used.