FetchIndex

Zyte vs ScraperAPI: per-request tiers or credits?

Published prices compared, with the arithmetic shown. Last checked . Prices only: we have not tested reliability, speed or output quality.

At a glance

At a glance
ZyteScraperAPI
Categoryscraping apisscraping apis
Free tier$5 free credit trial; 30 days, no commitment.1,000 free credits/month (max 5 concurrent) per the FAQ; 7-day trial with 5,000 credits.
Entry paid pricefrom $100/mofrom $49/mo
MCP / agent supportYesYes
Verificationfull verificationpartial verification
Official pricing pagePricing (opens official site in a new tab)Pricing (opens official site in a new tab)

Analysis

Zyte bills per request with a price that depends on the target site's difficulty tier; ScraperAPI bills credits per request with multipliers for protected pages and Google SERP. Lowest published plain-page rate: Zyte $0.06, ScraperAPI $0.095 per 1,000. For protected pages, Zyte's Tier 5 $0.61 versus ScraperAPI's $1.04 per 1,000 at their cheapest published plan. Note ScraperAPI is a partial-verification vendor in our data.

Estimated monthly cost at three volumes

Computed with the same model as the cost calculator: the cheapest published plan that covers the volume, including published overage rates. Plans that require annual billing are included and labelled (monthly equivalent). Free tiers are not subtracted. Prices only; neither number says anything about success rate.

Basic page fetch: estimated monthly cost from published prices (cheapest published plan at each volume)
Requests / monthZyteScraperAPIDifference
10,000$1.30 Pay as you go - Tier 1 HTTP$44.10 Hobby (annual billing)Zyte cheaper by $42.80 (33.9x)
100,000$13.00 Pay as you go - Tier 1 HTTP$44.10 Hobby (annual billing)Zyte cheaper by $31.10 (3.4x)
1,000,000$100 $100/mo commitment - Tier 1 HTTP$149 StartupZyte cheaper by $49.00 (1.5x)

Where the cheaper option changes (Basic page fetch). On our volume grid (1,000 to 10,000,000 requests per month), at 1,000 to 1,000,000 requests per month Zyte is cheaper; at 3,000,000 requests per month ScraperAPI is cheaper; at 10,000,000 requests per month only Zyte has a published plan that covers the volume (the other publishes no overage or larger plan we can model).

Protected / anti-bot page: estimated monthly cost from published prices (cheapest published plan at each volume)
Requests / monthZyteScraperAPIDifference
10,000$12.70 Pay as you go - Tier 5 HTTP$299 BusinessZyte cheaper by $286 (23.5x)
100,000$100 $100/mo commitment - Tier 5 HTTP$299 BusinessZyte cheaper by $199 (3.0x)
1,000,000$1,270 Pay as you go - Tier 5 HTTPn/a (no published plan covers this volume)not comparable

Where the cheaper option changes (Protected / anti-bot page). On our volume grid (1,000 to 10,000,000 requests per month), at 1,000 to 300,000 requests per month Zyte is cheaper; at 1,000,000 to 10,000,000 requests per month only Zyte has a published plan that covers the volume (the other publishes no overage or larger plan we can model).

Try your own volume in the calculator to see all vendors side by side.

Free tiers and how units are counted

Zyte tends to fit

  • Per-site fair pricing where easy sites are very cheap
  • Teams already on Scrapy

Watch-outs

  • Cost varies 10x+ by site tier; you must check your target domains.
  • Commitment tiers are minimum monthly spends.

ScraperAPI tends to fit

  • Simple 'send URL, get HTML' scraping at modest volume
  • Teams that value predictable monthly credit plans

Watch-outs

  • Credit cost varies by domain: Google SERP = 25 credits, bot-protected sites 11+.
  • Credits reset monthly with no rollover.
  • Use the dashboard's Domain Cost Estimator before committing.

Budget view

Lowest published price per 1,000 within each budget (published rows only)
Use caseMonthly spendZyteScraperAPI
Basic page fetchno monthly minimum$0.13 Pay as you go - Tier 1 HTTPnone published
Basic page fetchup to $50/mo$0.13 Pay as you go - Tier 1 HTTP$0.441 Hobby (annual)
Basic page fetchup to $100/mo$0.10 $100/mo commitment - Tier 1 HTTP$0.441 Hobby (annual)
Basic page fetchup to $500/mo$0.06 $500/mo commitment - Tier 1 HTTP$0.095 Scaling
Basic page fetchany budget$0.06 $500/mo commitment - Tier 1 HTTP$0.095 Scaling
Protected / anti-bot pageno monthly minimum$1.27 Pay as you go - Tier 5 HTTPnone published
Protected / anti-bot pageup to $50/mo$1.27 Pay as you go - Tier 5 HTTP$5.39 Hobby
Protected / anti-bot pageup to $100/mo$0.95 $100/mo commitment - Tier 5 HTTP$5.39 Hobby
Protected / anti-bot pageup to $500/mo$0.61 $500/mo commitment - Tier 5 HTTP$1.04 Scaling
Protected / anti-bot pageany budget$0.61 $500/mo commitment - Tier 5 HTTP$1.04 Scaling

Also see: alternatives to Zyte and alternatives to ScraperAPI. Run a small trial on your own target sites before committing: published price says nothing about success rate on hard sites.

Price ladders from the data

Effective price per unit at each published plan (monthly spend shown). Overage and assumption-based rows are excluded here; see each vendor page.

Basic page fetch

Zyte

  • $0.13 Pay as you go - Tier 1 HTTP · pay as you go
  • $0.10 $100/mo commitment - Tier 1 HTTP · $100/mo
  • $0.08 $200/mo commitment - Tier 1 HTTP · $200/mo
  • $0.06 $500/mo commitment - Tier 1 HTTP · $500/mo

ScraperAPI

  • $0.441 Hobby (annual) · $44.1/mo
  • $0.49 Hobby · $49/mo
  • $0.149 Startup · $149/mo
  • $0.0997 Business · $299/mo
  • $0.095 Scaling · $475/mo

Protected / anti-bot page

Zyte

  • $1.27 Pay as you go - Tier 5 HTTP · pay as you go
  • $0.95 $100/mo commitment - Tier 5 HTTP · $100/mo
  • $0.76 $200/mo commitment - Tier 5 HTTP · $200/mo
  • $0.61 $500/mo commitment - Tier 5 HTTP · $500/mo

ScraperAPI

  • $5.39 Hobby · $49/mo
  • $1.10 Business · $299/mo
  • $1.04 Scaling · $475/mo

What we could not verify

Independence. No vendor paid for this comparison and all links go to official sites with no affiliate tracking. See the disclosure. Full vendor pages: Zyte · ScraperAPI.