FetchIndex

ScraperAPI vs ZenRows: published credit prices compared

Published prices compared, with the arithmetic shown. Last checked . Prices only: we have not tested reliability, speed or output quality.

At a glance

At a glance
ScraperAPIZenRows
Categoryscraping apisscraping apis
Free tier1,000 free credits/month (max 5 concurrent) per the FAQ; 7-day trial with 5,000 credits.5,000 credits/month, no card, every primitive except standalone residential proxies.
Entry paid pricefrom $49/mofrom $19/mo
MCP / agent supportYesYes
Verificationpartial verificationpartial verification
Official pricing pagePricing (opens official site in a new tab)Pricing (opens official site in a new tab)

Analysis

ScraperAPI's published tables charge 11 credits for a protected page where ZenRows charges 25, but the credit packs differ greatly in size and price. ScraperAPI is a partial-verification vendor in our data (some details could not be verified); ZenRows is partial as well. Treat both comparisons as indicative and confirm on each pricing page.

Estimated monthly cost at three volumes

Computed with the same model as the cost calculator: the cheapest published plan that covers the volume, including published overage rates. Plans that require annual billing are included and labelled (monthly equivalent). Free tiers are not subtracted. Prices only; neither number says anything about success rate.

Basic page fetch: estimated monthly cost from published prices (cheapest published plan at each volume)
Requests / monthScraperAPIZenRowsDifference
10,000$44.10 Hobby (annual billing)$16.00 Build (annual billing)ZenRows cheaper by $28.10 (2.8x)
100,000$44.10 Hobby (annual billing)$58.00 Launch (annual billing)ScraperAPI cheaper by $13.90 (1.3x)
1,000,000$149 Startup$166 Growth (annual billing)ScraperAPI cheaper by $17.00 (1.1x)

Where the cheaper option changes (Basic page fetch). On our volume grid (1,000 to 10,000,000 requests per month), at 1,000 to 30,000 requests per month ZenRows is cheaper; at 100,000 to 3,000,000 requests per month ScraperAPI is cheaper; at 10,000,000 requests per month neither vendor has a published plan we can price.

Protected / anti-bot page: estimated monthly cost from published prices (cheapest published plan at each volume)
Requests / monthScraperAPIZenRowsDifference
10,000$299 Business$58.00 Launch (annual billing)ZenRows cheaper by $241 (5.2x)
100,000$299 Business$458 Scale (annual billing)ScraperAPI cheaper by $159 (1.5x)
1,000,000n/a (no published plan covers this volume)n/a (no published plan covers this volume)not comparable

Where the cheaper option changes (Protected / anti-bot page). On our volume grid (1,000 to 10,000,000 requests per month), at 1,000 requests per month ZenRows is cheaper; at 3,000 requests per month ScraperAPI is cheaper; at 10,000 to 30,000 requests per month ZenRows is cheaper; at 100,000 requests per month ScraperAPI is cheaper; at 300,000 requests per month only ScraperAPI has a published plan that covers the volume (the other publishes no overage or larger plan we can model); at 1,000,000 to 10,000,000 requests per month neither vendor has a published plan we can price.

Try your own volume in the calculator to see all vendors side by side.

Free tiers and how units are counted

ScraperAPI tends to fit

  • Simple 'send URL, get HTML' scraping at modest volume
  • Teams that value predictable monthly credit plans

Watch-outs

  • Credit cost varies by domain: Google SERP = 25 credits, bot-protected sites 11+.
  • Credits reset monthly with no rollover.
  • Use the dashboard's Domain Cost Estimator before committing.

ZenRows tends to fit

  • Protected sites where you want a single credit meter
  • Agents that need MCP/CLI/SDK access

Watch-outs

  • Monthly-billed and annual-billed rates differ by about 17%; check which one you compare against.
  • Fully protected pages cost 25 credits each.

Budget view

Lowest published price per 1,000 within each budget (published rows only)
Use caseMonthly spendScraperAPIZenRows
Basic page fetchup to $50/mo$0.441 Hobby (annual)$0.3556 Build (annual)
Basic page fetchup to $100/mo$0.441 Hobby (annual)$0.232 Launch (annual)
Basic page fetchup to $500/mo$0.095 Scaling$0.0916 Scale (annual)
Basic page fetchany budget$0.095 Scaling$0.0916 Scale (annual)
Protected / anti-bot pageup to $50/mo$5.39 Hobby$8.89 Build (annual)
Protected / anti-bot pageup to $100/mo$5.39 Hobby$5.80 Launch (annual)
Protected / anti-bot pageup to $500/mo$1.04 Scaling$2.29 Scale (annual)
Protected / anti-bot pageany budget$1.04 Scaling$2.29 Scale (annual)

Also see: alternatives to ScraperAPI and alternatives to ZenRows. Run a small trial on your own target sites before committing: published price says nothing about success rate on hard sites.

Price ladders from the data

Effective price per unit at each published plan (monthly spend shown). Overage and assumption-based rows are excluded here; see each vendor page.

Basic page fetch

ScraperAPI

  • $0.441 Hobby (annual) · $44.1/mo
  • $0.49 Hobby · $49/mo
  • $0.149 Startup · $149/mo
  • $0.0997 Business · $299/mo
  • $0.095 Scaling · $475/mo

ZenRows

  • $0.3556 Build (annual) · $16/mo
  • $0.4222 Build · $19/mo
  • $0.232 Launch (annual) · $58/mo
  • $0.276 Launch · $69/mo
  • $0.1383 Growth (annual) · $166/mo
  • $0.1658 Growth · $199/mo
  • $0.0916 Scale (annual) · $458/mo
  • $0.1098 Scale · $549/mo

Protected / anti-bot page

ScraperAPI

  • $5.39 Hobby · $49/mo
  • $1.10 Business · $299/mo
  • $1.04 Scaling · $475/mo

ZenRows

  • $8.89 Build (annual) · $16/mo
  • $10.56 Build · $19/mo
  • $5.80 Launch (annual) · $58/mo
  • $6.90 Launch · $69/mo
  • $3.46 Growth (annual) · $166/mo
  • $4.15 Growth · $199/mo
  • $2.29 Scale (annual) · $458/mo
  • $2.75 Scale · $549/mo

What we could not verify

Independence. No vendor paid for this comparison and all links go to official sites with no affiliate tracking. See the disclosure. Full vendor pages: ScraperAPI · ZenRows.