FetchIndex

Apify alternatives: 6 options compared on published price

Marketplace of ready-made scrapers ('Actors') plus a serverless platform and proxy products. Looking for something different? These are the vendors in our data closest to Apify by product type and shared price metrics, compared on published prices checked . Prices only, not quality.

partial verification from $19/mo MCP: Yes · Apify full pricing page

What to weigh about Apify first

Drawn from the Apify record on this site: its published watch-outs and the figures we could not verify.

Watch-outs

  • Total cost = Actor price + compute + proxy; compare per-Actor, not per-plan.
  • Unused prepaid credit expires monthly.

Could not verify

  • Per-result prices are set per Actor (pay-per-event etc.). No honest platform-wide per-page figure; left null.

Alternatives at a glance

How these were chosen: a fixed rule counts the price metrics both vendors publish plus category overlap. The order is by that score. It is not by price, popularity or commercial relationship; FetchIndex has an affiliate relationship with Firecrawl only (disclosure).

6 alternatives to Apify, in order of relevance
AlternativeCategoryShared price metricsFree tierMCP / agent supportVerificationHead-to-head
Bright Data
alternatives to Bright Data
Proxies & unblockersProtected / anti-bot page, SERP query, Residential proxy bandwidthUnlocker and SERP APIs: 5K requests/month free, no card (as stated on their pricing pages). Browser API page lists a 1 GB monthly free tier.Yesfull verificationApify vs Bright Data
Oxylabs
alternatives to Oxylabs
Proxies & unblockersSERP query, Residential proxy bandwidth$5 welcome credit toward any product (one-time as described), no ongoing free tier stated.Yesfull verificationno head-to-head page
ScraperAPI
alternatives to ScraperAPI
Scraping APIsProtected / anti-bot page, SERP query1,000 free credits/month (max 5 concurrent) per the FAQ; 7-day trial with 5,000 credits.Yespartial verificationno head-to-head page
Zyte
alternatives to Zyte
Scraping APIsProtected / anti-bot page$5 free credit trial; 30 days, no commitment.Yesfull verificationno head-to-head page
Crawl4AI
alternatives to Crawl4AI
Scraping APIsSERP querySelf-hosting is free forever (you pay your own infra). Cloud: 1,000 free credits/month, no card.Yesfull verificationno head-to-head page
Hyperbrowser
alternatives to Hyperbrowser
Browser infrastructureProtected / anti-bot page5,000 credits included with a free account (~50 browser hours or 5,000 fetched pages).Yesfull verificationno head-to-head page

Price comparison by use case

Protected / anti-bot page

Protected / anti-bot page: lowest published price per vendor (all plans)
VendorLowest published pricePlan / rateMonthly spend neededCompared with Apify
Zyte$0.61 per 1,000$500/mo commitment - Tier 5 HTTP$500/mo1.6x cheaper
Apify$1.00 per 1,000 component onlyBusiness (Unblocker)$999/mothis vendor
ScraperAPI$1.04 per 1,000Scaling$475/moabout the same price
Bright Data$1.30 per 1,000Unlocker Scale ($499)$499/mo1.3x more expensive
Hyperbrowser$10.00 per 1,000All plans (Fetch + ultra stealth)none10.0x more expensive

SERP query (structured search results)

SERP query (structured search results): lowest published price per vendor (all plans)
VendorLowest published pricePlan / rateMonthly spend neededCompared with Apify
Crawl4AI$0.6653 per 1,000Cloud Scale$499/mo2.6x cheaper
Oxylabs$0.70 per 1,000Flexible - Google non-JS$500/mo2.4x cheaper
Bright Data$1.31 per 1,000SERP Scale ($499)$499/mo1.3x cheaper
Apify$1.70 per 1,000 component onlyBusiness (SERP proxy)$999/mothis vendor
ScraperAPI$2.38 per 1,000Scaling (Google = 25 credits)$475/mo1.4x more expensive

Residential proxy bandwidth

Residential proxy bandwidth: lowest published price per vendor (all plans)
VendorLowest published pricePlan / rateMonthly spend neededCompared with Apify
Oxylabs$4.00 per GBFlexible$500/mo1.8x cheaper
Apify$7.00 per GBBusiness$999/mothis vendor
Bright Data$8.00 per GBPAYG (list)none1.1x more expensive

Estimated monthly cost at example volumes

SERP query (structured search results), using the cost calculator model: cheapest published plan that covers each volume, including published overage rates. Free tiers are not subtracted. Open the calculator with these inputs.

SERP query (structured search results): estimated monthly cost
Requests / monthApifyBright DataOxylabsScraperAPICrawl4AI
10,000$25.00 Free/Starter (SERP proxy) component only$15.00 SERP PAYG$30.00 Starter - Google non-JS$299 Business (Google = 25 credits)$10.00 Cloud Starter
100,000$250 Free/Starter (SERP proxy) component only$150 SERP PAYG$500 Flexible - Google non-JS$299 Business (Google = 25 credits)$99.00 Cloud Builder
1,000,000$2,500 Free/Starter (SERP proxy) component only$1,500 SERP PAYGnot enough datanot enough datanot enough data

Which alternative fits which job

When Apify is still the better choice

Frequently asked questions

What is the cheapest alternative to Apify?

For protected / anti-bot page, Zyte has the lowest published price among the alternatives listed: $0.61 per 1,000 ($500/mo commitment - Tier 5 HTTP) versus $1.00 for Apify (Business (Unblocker)). That is price only: check reliability on your own targets, and note the cheapest plan can require a larger monthly spend.

Is there a free alternative to Apify?

Alternatives with a recurring free tier in our data: Bright Data (Unlocker and SERP APIs: 5K requests/month free, no card (as stated on their pricing pages). Browser API page lists a 1 GB monthly free tier); ScraperAPI (1,000 free credits/month (max 5 concurrent) per the FAQ; 7-day trial with 5,000 credits); Crawl4AI (Self-hosting is free forever (you pay your own infra). Cloud: 1,000 free credits/month, no card). Free-tier limits change often; check the vendor page.

Which Apify alternatives support MCP?

Apify: yes. Alternatives with a documented MCP server in our data: Bright Data, Oxylabs, ScraperAPI, Zyte, Crawl4AI, Hyperbrowser.

Keep exploring

Use-case guides

Corrections welcome: [email protected]. Each vendor page lists the official sources used.