FetchIndex

ScraperAPI vs ScrapingBee: price per 1,000 pages

Published prices compared, with the arithmetic shown. Last checked . Prices only: we have not tested reliability, speed or output quality.

At a glance

At a glance
ScraperAPIScrapingBee
Categoryscraping apisscraping apis
Free tier1,000 free credits/month (max 5 concurrent) per the FAQ; 7-day trial with 5,000 credits.1,000 free API credits, no card (trial grant).
Entry paid pricefrom $49/mofrom $19/mo
MCP / agent supportYesYes
Verificationpartial verificationfull verification
Official pricing pagePricing (opens official site in a new tab)Pricing (opens official site in a new tab)

Analysis

ScraperAPI and ScrapingBee are close cousins: monthly credit plans, a simple HTTP API, JS rendering and proxy tiers. The difference is mostly credit buckets and multipliers.

Like-for-like credit buckets

Lowest published price per 1,000 within each budget (published rows only)
Use caseMonthly spendScraperAPIScrapingBee
Basic page fetchup to $50/mo$0.441 Hobby (annual)$0.196 Freelance
Basic page fetchup to $100/mo$0.441 Hobby (annual)$0.099 Startup
Basic page fetchup to $500/mo$0.095 Scaling$0.083 Business
Basic page fetchany budget$0.095 Scaling$0.083 Business
Protected / anti-bot pageup to $50/mo$5.39 Hobby$4.90 Freelance
Protected / anti-bot pageup to $100/mo$5.39 Hobby$2.48 Startup
Protected / anti-bot pageup to $500/mo$1.04 Scaling$2.08 Business
Protected / anti-bot pageany budget$1.04 Scaling$2.08 Business

What that means

Verdict

For ordinary and JS-rendered pages, ScrapingBee is cheaper on the published numbers. For heavily protected sites where ScraperAPI's +10 bypass rule applies, ScraperAPI's per-request cost is lower, but it hides that cost in a FAQ, so use its domain cost estimator before you commit. Neither page publishes a pay-as-you-go rate for overflow.

Price ladders from the data

Effective price per unit at each published plan (monthly spend shown). Overage and assumption-based rows are excluded here; see each vendor page.

Basic page fetch

ScraperAPI

  • $0.441 Hobby (annual) · $44.1/mo
  • $0.49 Hobby · $49/mo
  • $0.149 Startup · $149/mo
  • $0.0997 Business · $299/mo
  • $0.095 Scaling · $475/mo

ScrapingBee

  • $0.2533 Hobby · $19/mo
  • $0.196 Freelance · $49/mo
  • $0.099 Startup · $99/mo
  • $0.083 Business · $249/mo

Protected / anti-bot page

ScraperAPI

  • $5.39 Hobby · $49/mo
  • $1.10 Business · $299/mo
  • $1.04 Scaling · $475/mo

ScrapingBee

  • $6.33 Hobby · $19/mo
  • $4.90 Freelance · $49/mo
  • $2.48 Startup · $99/mo
  • $2.08 Business · $249/mo

What we could not verify

Independence. No vendor paid for this comparison and all links go to official sites with no affiliate tracking. See the disclosure. Full vendor pages: ScraperAPI · ScrapingBee.