FetchIndex

ScrapingBee alternatives: 6 options compared on published price

Web scraping API with headless-browser rendering, proxies and AI extraction. Looking for something different? These are the vendors in our data closest to ScrapingBee by product type and shared price metrics, compared on published prices checked . Prices only, not quality.

full verification from $19/mo MCP: Yes · ScrapingBee full pricing page

What to weigh about ScrapingBee first

Drawn from the ScrapingBee record on this site: its published watch-outs and the figures we could not verify.

Watch-outs

  • Default JS rendering means 5 credits per request unless you turn it off.
  • Premium+JS pages cost 25 credits.

Could not verify

  • No overage/top-up rate published on the pricing page.
  • Page shows '/mo' prices; annual-discount terms not stated.

Alternatives at a glance

How these were chosen: a fixed rule counts the price metrics both vendors publish plus category overlap. The order is by that score. It is not by price, popularity or commercial relationship; FetchIndex has an affiliate relationship with Firecrawl only (disclosure).

6 alternatives to ScrapingBee, in order of relevance
AlternativeCategoryShared price metricsFree tierMCP / agent supportVerificationHead-to-head
Scrapfly
alternatives to Scrapfly
Scraping APIsBasic page fetch, JavaScript-rendered page, Protected / anti-bot page1,000 credits on signup, no card, no time limit (one-time allotment).Yesfull verificationScrapingBee vs Scrapfly
ZenRows
alternatives to ZenRows
Scraping APIsBasic page fetch, JavaScript-rendered page, Protected / anti-bot page5,000 credits/month, no card, every primitive except standalone residential proxies.Yespartial verificationScrapingBee vs ZenRows
Zyte
alternatives to Zyte
Scraping APIsBasic page fetch, JavaScript-rendered page, Protected / anti-bot page$5 free credit trial; 30 days, no commitment.Yesfull verificationScrapingBee vs Zyte
Crawl4AI
alternatives to Crawl4AI
Scraping APIsBasic page fetch, JavaScript-rendered pageSelf-hosting is free forever (you pay your own infra). Cloud: 1,000 free credits/month, no card.Yesfull verificationno head-to-head page
ScraperAPI
alternatives to ScraperAPI
Scraping APIsBasic page fetch, Protected / anti-bot page1,000 free credits/month (max 5 concurrent) per the FAQ; 7-day trial with 5,000 credits.Yespartial verificationScrapingBee vs ScraperAPI
Bright Data
alternatives to Bright Data
Proxies & unblockersBasic page fetch, Protected / anti-bot pageUnlocker and SERP APIs: 5K requests/month free, no card (as stated on their pricing pages). Browser API page lists a 1 GB monthly free tier.Yesfull verificationno head-to-head page

Price comparison by use case

Basic page fetch

Basic page fetch: lowest published price per vendor (all plans)
VendorLowest published pricePlan / rateMonthly spend neededCompared with ScrapingBee
Zyte$0.06 per 1,000$500/mo commitment - Tier 1 HTTP$500/mo1.4x cheaper
ScrapingBee$0.083 per 1,000Business$249/mothis vendor
Scrapfly$0.0909 per 1,000Enterprise$500/mo1.1x more expensive
ZenRows$0.0916 per 1,000Scale$458/mo1.1x more expensive
ScraperAPI$0.095 per 1,000Scaling$475/mo1.1x more expensive
Crawl4AI$0.3327 per 1,000Cloud Scale$499/mo4.0x more expensive
Bright Data$0.9995 per 1,000Crawl API $1,999$1999/mo12.0x more expensive

JavaScript-rendered page

JavaScript-rendered page: lowest published price per vendor (all plans)
VendorLowest published pricePlan / rateMonthly spend neededCompared with ScrapingBee
ScrapingBee$0.415 per 1,000Business$249/mothis vendor
Scrapfly$0.4545 per 1,000Enterprise$500/mo1.1x more expensive
ZenRows$0.458 per 1,000Scale$458/mo1.1x more expensive
Zyte$0.48 per 1,000$500/mo commitment - Tier 1 rendered$500/mo1.2x more expensive
Crawl4AI$0.6653 per 1,000Cloud Scale$499/mo1.6x more expensive

Protected / anti-bot page

Protected / anti-bot page: lowest published price per vendor (all plans)
VendorLowest published pricePlan / rateMonthly spend neededCompared with ScrapingBee
Zyte$0.61 per 1,000$500/mo commitment - Tier 5 HTTP$500/mo3.4x cheaper
ScraperAPI$1.04 per 1,000Scaling$475/mo2.0x cheaper
Bright Data$1.30 per 1,000Unlocker Scale ($499)$499/mo1.6x cheaper
ScrapingBee$2.08 per 1,000Business$249/mothis vendor
Scrapfly$2.27 per 1,000Enterprise$500/mo1.1x more expensive
ZenRows$2.29 per 1,000Scale$458/mo1.1x more expensive

Estimated monthly cost at example volumes

Basic page fetch, using the cost calculator model: cheapest published plan that covers each volume, including published overage rates. Free tiers are not subtracted. Open the calculator with these inputs.

Basic page fetch: estimated monthly cost
Requests / monthScrapingBeeScrapflyZenRowsZyteCrawl4AIScraperAPI
10,000$19.00 Hobby$30.00 Discovery$16.00 Build (annual billing)$1.30 Pay as you go - Tier 1 HTTP$10.00 Cloud Starter$44.10 Hobby (annual billing)
100,000$49.00 Freelance$30.00 Discovery$58.00 Launch (annual billing)$13.00 Pay as you go - Tier 1 HTTP$99.00 Cloud Builder$44.10 Hobby (annual billing)
1,000,000$99.00 Startup$100 Pro$166 Growth (annual billing)$100 $100/mo commitment - Tier 1 HTTP$395 Cloud Builder$149 Startup

Which alternative fits which job

When ScrapingBee is still the better choice

Frequently asked questions

What is the cheapest alternative to ScrapingBee?

For basic page fetch, Zyte has the lowest published price among the alternatives listed: $0.06 per 1,000 ($500/mo commitment - Tier 1 HTTP) versus $0.083 for ScrapingBee (Business). That is price only: check reliability on your own targets, and note the cheapest plan can require a larger monthly spend.

Is there a free alternative to ScrapingBee?

Alternatives with a recurring free tier in our data: ZenRows (5,000 credits/month, no card, every primitive except standalone residential proxies); Crawl4AI (Self-hosting is free forever (you pay your own infra). Cloud: 1,000 free credits/month, no card); ScraperAPI (1,000 free credits/month (max 5 concurrent) per the FAQ; 7-day trial with 5,000 credits); Bright Data (Unlocker and SERP APIs: 5K requests/month free, no card (as stated on their pricing pages). Browser API page lists a 1 GB monthly free tier). Free-tier limits change often; check the vendor page.

Which ScrapingBee alternatives support MCP?

ScrapingBee: yes. Alternatives with a documented MCP server in our data: Scrapfly, ZenRows, Zyte, Crawl4AI, ScraperAPI, Bright Data.

Keep exploring

Use-case guides

Corrections welcome: [email protected]. Each vendor page lists the official sources used.