FetchIndex

Jina Reader alternatives: 6 options compared on published price

Prefix a URL with r.jina.ai to get LLM-friendly text; s.jina.ai for search. Looking for something different? These are the vendors in our data closest to Jina Reader by product type and shared price metrics, compared on published prices checked . Prices only, not quality.

partial verification usage-based / pay as you go MCP: Yes · Jina Reader full pricing page

What to weigh about Jina Reader first

Drawn from the Jina Reader record on this site: its published watch-outs and the figures we could not verify.

Watch-outs

  • Commercial use of free tokens may be restricted; read the terms.
  • Paid keys do not unlock sites that block Jina (per its own FAQ).

Could not verify

  • Not published; the per-page figure is an assumption.
  • Prices appear on the pricing page only after client-side rendering; read via headless Chrome.

Alternatives at a glance

How these were chosen: a fixed rule counts the price metrics both vendors publish plus category overlap. The order is by that score. It is not by price, popularity or commercial relationship; FetchIndex has an affiliate relationship with Firecrawl only (disclosure).

6 alternatives to Jina Reader, in order of relevance
AlternativeCategoryShared price metricsFree tierMCP / agent supportVerificationHead-to-head
Firecrawl
alternatives to Firecrawl
Scraping APIsAI/agent search query1,000 credits/month, no card (about 1,000 pages or 500 searches), 2 concurrent requests.Yesfull verificationJina Reader vs Firecrawl
Exa
alternatives to Exa
Search & SERP APIsAI/agent search query$10 of credits every month plus a $10 onboarding bonus, no payment method.Yesfull verificationno head-to-head page
Tavily
alternatives to Tavily
Search & SERP APIsAI/agent search query1,000 API credits/month, no card. Free for students; 100k free credits advertised for startup-program applicants.Yesfull verificationno head-to-head page
Brave Search API
alternatives to Brave Search API
Search & SERP APIsAI/agent search query$5 in free credits each month (about 1,000 searches); card required for verification.Yesfull verificationno head-to-head page
Browserbase
alternatives to Browserbase
Browser infrastructureAI/agent search queryFree plan: 1 browser hour, 3 concurrent browsers, 1,000 search and 1,000 fetch calls, $5 in model tokens.Yesfull verificationno head-to-head page
Hyperbrowser
alternatives to Hyperbrowser
Browser infrastructureAI/agent search query5,000 credits included with a free account (~50 browser hours or 5,000 fetched pages).Yesfull verificationno head-to-head page

Price comparison by use case

AI/agent search query

AI/agent search query: lowest published price per vendor (all plans)
VendorLowest published pricePlan / rateMonthly spend neededCompared with Jina Reader
Jina Reader$0.50 per 1,000$50 pack (s.jina.ai minimum)nonethis vendor
Browserbase$1.00 per 1,000Parallel Fast$20/mo2.0x more expensive
Firecrawl$1.66 per 1,000Standard$83/mo3.3x more expensive
Exa$4.00 per 1,000Instant searchnone8.0x more expensive
Brave Search API$5.00 per 1,000Searchnone10.0x more expensive
Hyperbrowser$5.00 per 1,000All plansnone10.0x more expensive
Tavily$5.00 per 1,000Growth$500/mo10.0x more expensive

Estimated monthly cost at example volumes

AI/agent search query, using the cost calculator model: cheapest published plan that covers each volume, including published overage rates. Free tiers are not subtracted. Open the calculator with these inputs.

AI/agent search query: estimated monthly cost
Requests / monthJina ReaderFirecrawlExaTavilyBrave Search APIBrowserbase
10,000$5.00 $50 pack (s.jina.ai minimum) component only$83.00 Standard (annual billing)$40.00 Instant search$80.00 Pay as you go$50.00 Search$29.00 Parallel Fast
100,000$50.00 $50 pack (s.jina.ai minimum) component onlynot enough data$400 Instant search$500 Growth$500 Search$119 Parallel Fast
1,000,000$500 $50 pack (s.jina.ai minimum) component onlynot enough data$4,000 Instant search$8,000 Pay as you go$5,000 Search$1,019 Parallel Fast

Which alternative fits which job

When Jina Reader is still the better choice

Frequently asked questions

Is there a cheaper alternative to Jina Reader?

On the published prices we have, no listed alternative is cheaper than Jina Reader for ai/agent search query. Prices only, and only where both sides publish a comparable price.

Is there a free alternative to Jina Reader?

Alternatives with a recurring free tier in our data: Firecrawl (1,000 credits/month, no card (about 1,000 pages or 500 searches), 2 concurrent requests); Exa ($10 of credits every month plus a $10 onboarding bonus, no payment method); Tavily (1,000 API credits/month, no card. Free for students; 100k free credits advertised for startup-program applicants); Brave Search API ($5 in free credits each month (about 1,000 searches); card required for verification). Free-tier limits change often; check the vendor page.

Which Jina Reader alternatives support MCP?

Jina Reader: yes. Alternatives with a documented MCP server in our data: Firecrawl, Exa, Tavily, Brave Search API, Browserbase, Hyperbrowser.

Keep exploring

Use-case guides

Corrections welcome: [email protected]. Each vendor page lists the official sources used.