FetchIndex

Browserbase alternatives: 6 options compared on published price

Cloud headless browsers for agents, with Fetch and Search APIs. Looking for something different? These are the vendors in our data closest to Browserbase by product type and shared price metrics, compared on published prices checked . Prices only, not quality.

full verification from $20/mo MCP: Yes · Browserbase full pricing page

What to weigh about Browserbase first

Drawn from the Browserbase record on this site: its published watch-outs and the figures we could not verify.

Watch-outs

  • Pay for browser time, not pages: slow pages cost more.
  • Proxy GB, captcha and model tokens bill on top of hours.

Could not verify

  • Stealth and captcha handling are plan features without a separate per-page price.

Alternatives at a glance

How these were chosen: a fixed rule counts the price metrics both vendors publish plus category overlap. The order is by that score. It is not by price, popularity or commercial relationship; FetchIndex has an affiliate relationship with Firecrawl only (disclosure).

6 alternatives to Browserbase, in order of relevance
AlternativeCategoryShared price metricsFree tierMCP / agent supportVerificationHead-to-head
Hyperbrowser
alternatives to Hyperbrowser
Browser infrastructureBasic page fetch, AI/agent search query, Remote browser hour5,000 credits included with a free account (~50 browser hours or 5,000 fetched pages).Yesfull verificationBrowserbase vs Hyperbrowser
Firecrawl
alternatives to Firecrawl
Scraping APIsBasic page fetch, AI/agent search query1,000 credits/month, no card (about 1,000 pages or 500 searches), 2 concurrent requests.Yesfull verificationno head-to-head page
Steel
alternatives to Steel
Browser infrastructureRemote browser hour$30 one-time usage credit on Launch; no card needed.Not confirmedpartial verificationBrowserbase vs Steel
Bright Data
alternatives to Bright Data
Proxies & unblockersBasic page fetchUnlocker and SERP APIs: 5K requests/month free, no card (as stated on their pricing pages). Browser API page lists a 1 GB monthly free tier.Yesfull verificationno head-to-head page
Oxylabs
alternatives to Oxylabs
Proxies & unblockersBasic page fetch$5 welcome credit toward any product (one-time as described), no ongoing free tier stated.Yesfull verificationno head-to-head page
Brave Search API
alternatives to Brave Search API
Search & SERP APIsAI/agent search query$5 in free credits each month (about 1,000 searches); card required for verification.Yesfull verificationno head-to-head page

Price comparison by use case

Basic page fetch

Basic page fetch: lowest published price per vendor (all plans)
VendorLowest published pricePlan / rateMonthly spend neededCompared with Browserbase
Browserbase$0.50 per 1,000Startup (Fetch API)$99/mothis vendor
Firecrawl$0.599 per 1,000Scale$599/mo1.2x more expensive
Oxylabs$0.80 per 1,000Flexible - custom domain non-JS$500/mo1.6x more expensive
Bright Data$0.9995 per 1,000Crawl API $1,999$1999/mo2.0x more expensive
Hyperbrowser$1.00 per 1,000All plans (Fetch)none2.0x more expensive

AI/agent search query

AI/agent search query: lowest published price per vendor (all plans)
VendorLowest published pricePlan / rateMonthly spend neededCompared with Browserbase
Browserbase$1.00 per 1,000Parallel Fast$20/mothis vendor
Firecrawl$1.66 per 1,000Standard$83/mo1.7x more expensive
Brave Search API$5.00 per 1,000Searchnone5.0x more expensive
Hyperbrowser$5.00 per 1,000All plansnone5.0x more expensive

Remote browser hour

Remote browser hour: lowest published price per vendor (all plans)
VendorLowest published pricePlan / rateMonthly spend neededCompared with Browserbase
Steel$0.08 per hourScale$250/mo2.5x cheaper
Hyperbrowser$0.10 per hourAll plansnone2.0x cheaper
Browserbase$0.198 per hourStartup (included hours)$99/mothis vendor

Estimated monthly cost at example volumes

Basic page fetch, using the cost calculator model: cheapest published plan that covers each volume, including published overage rates. Free tiers are not subtracted. Open the calculator with these inputs.

Basic page fetch: estimated monthly cost
Requests / monthBrowserbaseHyperbrowserFirecrawlBright DataOxylabs
10,000$29.00 Developer (Fetch API)$10.00 All plans (Fetch)$41.00 Hobby (annual billing)$15.00 Crawl API PAYG$30.00 Starter - custom domain non-JS
100,000$119 Developer (Fetch API)$100 All plans (Fetch)$83.00 Standard (annual billing)$150 Crawl API PAYG$500 Flexible - custom domain non-JS
1,000,000$594 Startup (Fetch API)$1,000 All plans (Fetch)$599 Scale (annual billing)$1,500 Crawl API PAYGnot enough data

Which alternative fits which job

When Browserbase is still the better choice

Frequently asked questions

What is the cheapest alternative to Browserbase?

For remote browser hour, Steel has the lowest published price among the alternatives listed: $0.08 per hour (Scale) versus $0.198 for Browserbase (Startup (included hours)). That is price only: check reliability on your own targets, and note the cheapest plan can require a larger monthly spend.

Is there a free alternative to Browserbase?

Alternatives with a recurring free tier in our data: Firecrawl (1,000 credits/month, no card (about 1,000 pages or 500 searches), 2 concurrent requests); Bright Data (Unlocker and SERP APIs: 5K requests/month free, no card (as stated on their pricing pages). Browser API page lists a 1 GB monthly free tier); Brave Search API ($5 in free credits each month (about 1,000 searches); card required for verification). Free-tier limits change often; check the vendor page.

Which Browserbase alternatives support MCP?

Browserbase: yes. Alternatives with a documented MCP server in our data: Hyperbrowser, Firecrawl, Bright Data, Oxylabs, Brave Search API.

Keep exploring

Use-case guides

Corrections welcome: [email protected]. Each vendor page lists the official sources used.