FetchIndex

Tavily alternatives: 6 options compared on published price

Search, extract, map, crawl and research API built for LLM agents and RAG. Looking for something different? These are the vendors in our data closest to Tavily by product type and shared price metrics, compared on published prices checked . Prices only, not quality.

full verification from $30/mo MCP: Yes · Tavily full pricing page

What to weigh about Tavily first

Drawn from the Tavily record on this site: its published watch-outs and the figures we could not verify.

Watch-outs

  • Advanced search is 2 credits, so effective price doubles.
  • Requests stop when monthly credits run out unless PAYG or a plan upgrade is enabled.

Could not verify

  • Pricing page shows the Project slider ($30/4,000 credits); Bootstrap/Startup/Growth come from the official docs credits page.

Alternatives at a glance

How these were chosen: a fixed rule counts the price metrics both vendors publish plus category overlap. The order is by that score. It is not by price, popularity or commercial relationship; FetchIndex has an affiliate relationship with Firecrawl only (disclosure).

6 alternatives to Tavily, in order of relevance
AlternativeCategoryShared price metricsFree tierMCP / agent supportVerificationHead-to-head
Exa
alternatives to Exa
Search & SERP APIsAI/agent search query, URL to LLM-ready content$10 of credits every month plus a $10 onboarding bonus, no payment method.Yesfull verificationTavily vs Exa
Firecrawl
alternatives to Firecrawl
Scraping APIsAI/agent search query, URL to LLM-ready content1,000 credits/month, no card (about 1,000 pages or 500 searches), 2 concurrent requests.Yesfull verificationTavily vs Firecrawl
Brave Search API
alternatives to Brave Search API
Search & SERP APIsAI/agent search query$5 in free credits each month (about 1,000 searches); card required for verification.Yesfull verificationTavily vs Brave Search API
Jina Reader
alternatives to Jina Reader
Scraping APIsAI/agent search queryNo-key Reader at 20 RPM; new API keys come with 10M free tokens.Yespartial verificationno head-to-head page
Browserbase
alternatives to Browserbase
Browser infrastructureAI/agent search queryFree plan: 1 browser hour, 3 concurrent browsers, 1,000 search and 1,000 fetch calls, $5 in model tokens.Yesfull verificationno head-to-head page
Hyperbrowser
alternatives to Hyperbrowser
Browser infrastructureAI/agent search query5,000 credits included with a free account (~50 browser hours or 5,000 fetched pages).Yesfull verificationno head-to-head page

Price comparison by use case

AI/agent search query

AI/agent search query: lowest published price per vendor (all plans)
VendorLowest published pricePlan / rateMonthly spend neededCompared with Tavily
Jina Reader$0.50 per 1,000$50 pack (s.jina.ai minimum)none10.0x cheaper
Browserbase$1.00 per 1,000Parallel Fast$20/mo5.0x cheaper
Firecrawl$1.66 per 1,000Standard$83/mo3.0x cheaper
Exa$4.00 per 1,000Instant searchnone1.2x cheaper
Brave Search API$5.00 per 1,000Searchnoneabout the same price
Hyperbrowser$5.00 per 1,000All plansnoneabout the same price
Tavily$5.00 per 1,000Growth$500/mothis vendor

URL to LLM-ready content

URL to LLM-ready content: lowest published price per vendor (all plans)
VendorLowest published pricePlan / rateMonthly spend neededCompared with Tavily
Firecrawl$0.83 per 1,000Standard$83/mo1.2x cheaper
Exa$1.00 per 1,000Contents (per content type)noneabout the same price
Tavily$1.00 per 1,000Growth$500/mothis vendor

Estimated monthly cost at example volumes

URL to LLM-ready content, using the cost calculator model: cheapest published plan that covers each volume, including published overage rates. Free tiers are not subtracted. Open the calculator with these inputs.

URL to LLM-ready content: estimated monthly cost
Requests / monthTavilyExaFirecrawl
10,000$16.00 Pay as you go$10.00 Contents (per content type)$83.00 Standard (annual billing)
100,000$160 Pay as you go$100 Contents (per content type)$83.00 Standard (annual billing)
1,000,000$1,600 Pay as you go$1,000 Contents (per content type)not enough data

Which alternative fits which job

When Tavily is still the better choice

Frequently asked questions

What is the cheapest alternative to Tavily?

For ai/agent search query, Jina Reader has the lowest published price among the alternatives listed: $0.50 per 1,000 ($50 pack (s.jina.ai minimum)) versus $5.00 for Tavily (Growth). That is price only: check reliability on your own targets, and note the cheapest plan can require a larger monthly spend.

Is there a free alternative to Tavily?

Alternatives with a recurring free tier in our data: Exa ($10 of credits every month plus a $10 onboarding bonus, no payment method); Firecrawl (1,000 credits/month, no card (about 1,000 pages or 500 searches), 2 concurrent requests); Brave Search API ($5 in free credits each month (about 1,000 searches); card required for verification). Free-tier limits change often; check the vendor page.

Which Tavily alternatives support MCP?

Tavily: yes. Alternatives with a documented MCP server in our data: Exa, Firecrawl, Brave Search API, Jina Reader, Browserbase, Hyperbrowser.

Keep exploring

Use-case guides

Corrections welcome: [email protected]. Each vendor page lists the official sources used.