FetchIndex

Exa alternatives: 6 options compared on published price

Neural search API with page contents, agentic research runs and monitors. Looking for something different? These are the vendors in our data closest to Exa by product type and shared price metrics, compared on published prices checked . Prices only, not quality.

full verification usage-based / pay as you go MCP: Yes · Exa full pricing page

What to weigh about Exa first

Drawn from the Exa record on this site: its published watch-outs and the figures we could not verify.

Watch-outs

  • Contents and summaries bill separately from search.
  • Deep tiers are 3-4x the Fast price.

Could not verify

  • Not stated whether text contents are bundled in the search price; contents are priced separately, so no combined figure computed.

Alternatives at a glance

How these were chosen: a fixed rule counts the price metrics both vendors publish plus category overlap. The order is by that score. It is not by price, popularity or commercial relationship; FetchIndex has an affiliate relationship with Firecrawl only (disclosure).

6 alternatives to Exa, in order of relevance
AlternativeCategoryShared price metricsFree tierMCP / agent supportVerificationHead-to-head
Tavily
alternatives to Tavily
Search & SERP APIsAI/agent search query, URL to LLM-ready content1,000 API credits/month, no card. Free for students; 100k free credits advertised for startup-program applicants.Yesfull verificationExa vs Tavily
Firecrawl
alternatives to Firecrawl
Scraping APIsAI/agent search query, URL to LLM-ready content1,000 credits/month, no card (about 1,000 pages or 500 searches), 2 concurrent requests.Yesfull verificationno head-to-head page
Brave Search API
alternatives to Brave Search API
Search & SERP APIsAI/agent search query$5 in free credits each month (about 1,000 searches); card required for verification.Yesfull verificationExa vs Brave Search API
Jina Reader
alternatives to Jina Reader
Scraping APIsAI/agent search queryNo-key Reader at 20 RPM; new API keys come with 10M free tokens.Yespartial verificationno head-to-head page
Browserbase
alternatives to Browserbase
Browser infrastructureAI/agent search queryFree plan: 1 browser hour, 3 concurrent browsers, 1,000 search and 1,000 fetch calls, $5 in model tokens.Yesfull verificationno head-to-head page
Hyperbrowser
alternatives to Hyperbrowser
Browser infrastructureAI/agent search query5,000 credits included with a free account (~50 browser hours or 5,000 fetched pages).Yesfull verificationno head-to-head page

Price comparison by use case

AI/agent search query

AI/agent search query: lowest published price per vendor (all plans)
VendorLowest published pricePlan / rateMonthly spend neededCompared with Exa
Jina Reader$0.50 per 1,000$50 pack (s.jina.ai minimum)none8.0x cheaper
Browserbase$1.00 per 1,000Parallel Fast$20/mo4.0x cheaper
Firecrawl$1.66 per 1,000Standard$83/mo2.4x cheaper
Exa$4.00 per 1,000Instant searchnonethis vendor
Brave Search API$5.00 per 1,000Searchnone1.2x more expensive
Hyperbrowser$5.00 per 1,000All plansnone1.2x more expensive
Tavily$5.00 per 1,000Growth$500/mo1.2x more expensive

URL to LLM-ready content

URL to LLM-ready content: lowest published price per vendor (all plans)
VendorLowest published pricePlan / rateMonthly spend neededCompared with Exa
Firecrawl$0.83 per 1,000Standard$83/mo1.2x cheaper
Exa$1.00 per 1,000Contents (per content type)nonethis vendor
Tavily$1.00 per 1,000Growth$500/moabout the same price

Estimated monthly cost at example volumes

URL to LLM-ready content, using the cost calculator model: cheapest published plan that covers each volume, including published overage rates. Free tiers are not subtracted. Open the calculator with these inputs.

URL to LLM-ready content: estimated monthly cost
Requests / monthExaTavilyFirecrawl
10,000$10.00 Contents (per content type)$16.00 Pay as you go$83.00 Standard (annual billing)
100,000$100 Contents (per content type)$160 Pay as you go$83.00 Standard (annual billing)
1,000,000$1,000 Contents (per content type)$1,600 Pay as you gonot enough data

Which alternative fits which job

When Exa is still the better choice

Frequently asked questions

What is the cheapest alternative to Exa?

For ai/agent search query, Jina Reader has the lowest published price among the alternatives listed: $0.50 per 1,000 ($50 pack (s.jina.ai minimum)) versus $4.00 for Exa (Instant search). That is price only: check reliability on your own targets, and note the cheapest plan can require a larger monthly spend.

Is there a free alternative to Exa?

Alternatives with a recurring free tier in our data: Tavily (1,000 API credits/month, no card. Free for students; 100k free credits advertised for startup-program applicants); Firecrawl (1,000 credits/month, no card (about 1,000 pages or 500 searches), 2 concurrent requests); Brave Search API ($5 in free credits each month (about 1,000 searches); card required for verification). Free-tier limits change often; check the vendor page.

Which Exa alternatives support MCP?

Exa: yes. Alternatives with a documented MCP server in our data: Tavily, Firecrawl, Brave Search API, Jina Reader, Browserbase, Hyperbrowser.

Keep exploring

Use-case guides

Corrections welcome: [email protected]. Each vendor page lists the official sources used.