FetchIndex

Brave Search API alternatives: 6 options compared on published price

Independent web index API for agents and RAG, with an Answers endpoint. Looking for something different? These are the vendors in our data closest to Brave Search API by product type and shared price metrics, compared on published prices checked . Prices only, not quality.

full verification usage-based / pay as you go MCP: Yes · Brave Search API full pricing page

What to weigh about Brave Search API first

Drawn from the Brave Search API record on this site: its published watch-outs and the figures we could not verify.

Watch-outs

  • Card required for the free plan.
  • Single flat price; no volume discounts published.

Could not verify

  • Token component depends on the query; not computed.

Alternatives at a glance

How these were chosen: a fixed rule counts the price metrics both vendors publish plus category overlap. The order is by that score. It is not by price, popularity or commercial relationship; FetchIndex has an affiliate relationship with Firecrawl only (disclosure).

6 alternatives to Brave Search API, in order of relevance
AlternativeCategoryShared price metricsFree tierMCP / agent supportVerificationHead-to-head
Exa
alternatives to Exa
Search & SERP APIsAI/agent search query$10 of credits every month plus a $10 onboarding bonus, no payment method.Yesfull verificationBrave Search API vs Exa
Tavily
alternatives to Tavily
Search & SERP APIsAI/agent search query1,000 API credits/month, no card. Free for students; 100k free credits advertised for startup-program applicants.Yesfull verificationBrave Search API vs Tavily
Browserbase
alternatives to Browserbase
Browser infrastructureAI/agent search queryFree plan: 1 browser hour, 3 concurrent browsers, 1,000 search and 1,000 fetch calls, $5 in model tokens.Yesfull verificationno head-to-head page
Firecrawl
alternatives to Firecrawl
Scraping APIsAI/agent search query1,000 credits/month, no card (about 1,000 pages or 500 searches), 2 concurrent requests.Yesfull verificationno head-to-head page
Jina Reader
alternatives to Jina Reader
Scraping APIsAI/agent search queryNo-key Reader at 20 RPM; new API keys come with 10M free tokens.Yespartial verificationno head-to-head page
Hyperbrowser
alternatives to Hyperbrowser
Browser infrastructureAI/agent search query5,000 credits included with a free account (~50 browser hours or 5,000 fetched pages).Yesfull verificationno head-to-head page

Price comparison by use case

AI/agent search query

AI/agent search query: lowest published price per vendor (all plans)
VendorLowest published pricePlan / rateMonthly spend neededCompared with Brave Search API
Jina Reader$0.50 per 1,000$50 pack (s.jina.ai minimum)none10.0x cheaper
Browserbase$1.00 per 1,000Parallel Fast$20/mo5.0x cheaper
Firecrawl$1.66 per 1,000Standard$83/mo3.0x cheaper
Exa$4.00 per 1,000Instant searchnone1.2x cheaper
Brave Search API$5.00 per 1,000Searchnonethis vendor
Hyperbrowser$5.00 per 1,000All plansnoneabout the same price
Tavily$5.00 per 1,000Growth$500/moabout the same price

Estimated monthly cost at example volumes

AI/agent search query, using the cost calculator model: cheapest published plan that covers each volume, including published overage rates. Free tiers are not subtracted. Open the calculator with these inputs.

AI/agent search query: estimated monthly cost
Requests / monthBrave Search APIExaTavilyBrowserbaseFirecrawlJina Reader
10,000$50.00 Search$40.00 Instant search$80.00 Pay as you go$29.00 Parallel Fast$83.00 Standard (annual billing)$5.00 $50 pack (s.jina.ai minimum) component only
100,000$500 Search$400 Instant search$500 Growth$119 Parallel Fastnot enough data$50.00 $50 pack (s.jina.ai minimum) component only
1,000,000$5,000 Search$4,000 Instant search$8,000 Pay as you go$1,019 Parallel Fastnot enough data$500 $50 pack (s.jina.ai minimum) component only

Which alternative fits which job

When Brave Search API is still the better choice

Frequently asked questions

What is the cheapest alternative to Brave Search API?

For ai/agent search query, Jina Reader has the lowest published price among the alternatives listed: $0.50 per 1,000 ($50 pack (s.jina.ai minimum)) versus $5.00 for Brave Search API (Search). That is price only: check reliability on your own targets, and note the cheapest plan can require a larger monthly spend.

Is there a free alternative to Brave Search API?

Alternatives with a recurring free tier in our data: Exa ($10 of credits every month plus a $10 onboarding bonus, no payment method); Tavily (1,000 API credits/month, no card. Free for students; 100k free credits advertised for startup-program applicants); Firecrawl (1,000 credits/month, no card (about 1,000 pages or 500 searches), 2 concurrent requests). Free-tier limits change often; check the vendor page.

Which Brave Search API alternatives support MCP?

Brave Search API: yes. Alternatives with a documented MCP server in our data: Exa, Tavily, Browserbase, Firecrawl, Jina Reader, Hyperbrowser.

Keep exploring

Use-case guides

Corrections welcome: [email protected]. Each vendor page lists the official sources used.