FetchIndex

Zyte alternatives: 6 options compared on published price

Zyte API: automatic unblocking, rendering and extraction with per-site difficulty tiers. Looking for something different? These are the vendors in our data closest to Zyte by product type and shared price metrics, compared on published prices checked . Prices only, not quality.

full verification from $100/mo MCP: Yes · Zyte full pricing page

What to weigh about Zyte first

Drawn from the Zyte record on this site: its published watch-outs and the figures we could not verify.

Watch-outs

  • Cost varies 10x+ by site tier; you must check your target domains.
  • Commitment tiers are minimum monthly spends.

Could not verify

  • Zyte classifies each website; use their URL price checker. This site shows Tier 1 and Tier 5 bounds only.

Alternatives at a glance

How these were chosen: a fixed rule counts the price metrics both vendors publish plus category overlap. The order is by that score. It is not by price, popularity or commercial relationship; FetchIndex has an affiliate relationship with Firecrawl only (disclosure).

6 alternatives to Zyte, in order of relevance
AlternativeCategoryShared price metricsFree tierMCP / agent supportVerificationHead-to-head
Scrapfly
alternatives to Scrapfly
Scraping APIsBasic page fetch, JavaScript-rendered page, Protected / anti-bot page1,000 credits on signup, no card, no time limit (one-time allotment).Yesfull verificationZyte vs Scrapfly
ScrapingBee
alternatives to ScrapingBee
Scraping APIsBasic page fetch, JavaScript-rendered page, Protected / anti-bot page1,000 free API credits, no card (trial grant).Yesfull verificationZyte vs ScrapingBee
ZenRows
alternatives to ZenRows
Scraping APIsBasic page fetch, JavaScript-rendered page, Protected / anti-bot page5,000 credits/month, no card, every primitive except standalone residential proxies.Yespartial verificationno head-to-head page
Crawl4AI
alternatives to Crawl4AI
Scraping APIsBasic page fetch, JavaScript-rendered pageSelf-hosting is free forever (you pay your own infra). Cloud: 1,000 free credits/month, no card.Yesfull verificationno head-to-head page
ScraperAPI
alternatives to ScraperAPI
Scraping APIsBasic page fetch, Protected / anti-bot page1,000 free credits/month (max 5 concurrent) per the FAQ; 7-day trial with 5,000 credits.Yespartial verificationZyte vs ScraperAPI
Bright Data
alternatives to Bright Data
Proxies & unblockersBasic page fetch, Protected / anti-bot pageUnlocker and SERP APIs: 5K requests/month free, no card (as stated on their pricing pages). Browser API page lists a 1 GB monthly free tier.Yesfull verificationno head-to-head page

Price comparison by use case

Basic page fetch

Basic page fetch: lowest published price per vendor (all plans)
VendorLowest published pricePlan / rateMonthly spend neededCompared with Zyte
Zyte$0.06 per 1,000$500/mo commitment - Tier 1 HTTP$500/mothis vendor
ScrapingBee$0.083 per 1,000Business$249/mo1.4x more expensive
Scrapfly$0.0909 per 1,000Enterprise$500/mo1.5x more expensive
ZenRows$0.0916 per 1,000Scale$458/mo1.5x more expensive
ScraperAPI$0.095 per 1,000Scaling$475/mo1.6x more expensive
Crawl4AI$0.3327 per 1,000Cloud Scale$499/mo5.5x more expensive
Bright Data$0.9995 per 1,000Crawl API $1,999$1999/mo16.7x more expensive

JavaScript-rendered page

JavaScript-rendered page: lowest published price per vendor (all plans)
VendorLowest published pricePlan / rateMonthly spend neededCompared with Zyte
ScrapingBee$0.415 per 1,000Business$249/mo1.2x cheaper
Scrapfly$0.4545 per 1,000Enterprise$500/mo1.1x cheaper
ZenRows$0.458 per 1,000Scale$458/moabout the same price
Zyte$0.48 per 1,000$500/mo commitment - Tier 1 rendered$500/mothis vendor
Crawl4AI$0.6653 per 1,000Cloud Scale$499/mo1.4x more expensive

Protected / anti-bot page

Protected / anti-bot page: lowest published price per vendor (all plans)
VendorLowest published pricePlan / rateMonthly spend neededCompared with Zyte
Zyte$0.61 per 1,000$500/mo commitment - Tier 5 HTTP$500/mothis vendor
ScraperAPI$1.04 per 1,000Scaling$475/mo1.7x more expensive
Bright Data$1.30 per 1,000Unlocker Scale ($499)$499/mo2.1x more expensive
ScrapingBee$2.08 per 1,000Business$249/mo3.4x more expensive
Scrapfly$2.27 per 1,000Enterprise$500/mo3.7x more expensive
ZenRows$2.29 per 1,000Scale$458/mo3.8x more expensive

Estimated monthly cost at example volumes

Basic page fetch, using the cost calculator model: cheapest published plan that covers each volume, including published overage rates. Free tiers are not subtracted. Open the calculator with these inputs.

Basic page fetch: estimated monthly cost
Requests / monthZyteScrapflyScrapingBeeZenRowsCrawl4AIScraperAPI
10,000$1.30 Pay as you go - Tier 1 HTTP$30.00 Discovery$19.00 Hobby$16.00 Build (annual billing)$10.00 Cloud Starter$44.10 Hobby (annual billing)
100,000$13.00 Pay as you go - Tier 1 HTTP$30.00 Discovery$49.00 Freelance$58.00 Launch (annual billing)$99.00 Cloud Builder$44.10 Hobby (annual billing)
1,000,000$100 $100/mo commitment - Tier 1 HTTP$100 Pro$99.00 Startup$166 Growth (annual billing)$395 Cloud Builder$149 Startup

Which alternative fits which job

When Zyte is still the better choice

Frequently asked questions

What is the cheapest alternative to Zyte?

For javascript-rendered page, ScrapingBee has the lowest published price among the alternatives listed: $0.415 per 1,000 (Business) versus $0.48 for Zyte ($500/mo commitment - Tier 1 rendered). That is price only: check reliability on your own targets, and note the cheapest plan can require a larger monthly spend.

Is there a free alternative to Zyte?

Alternatives with a recurring free tier in our data: ZenRows (5,000 credits/month, no card, every primitive except standalone residential proxies); Crawl4AI (Self-hosting is free forever (you pay your own infra). Cloud: 1,000 free credits/month, no card); ScraperAPI (1,000 free credits/month (max 5 concurrent) per the FAQ; 7-day trial with 5,000 credits); Bright Data (Unlocker and SERP APIs: 5K requests/month free, no card (as stated on their pricing pages). Browser API page lists a 1 GB monthly free tier). Free-tier limits change often; check the vendor page.

Which Zyte alternatives support MCP?

Zyte: yes. Alternatives with a documented MCP server in our data: Scrapfly, ScrapingBee, ZenRows, Crawl4AI, ScraperAPI, Bright Data.

Keep exploring

Use-case guides

Corrections welcome: [email protected]. Each vendor page lists the official sources used.