FetchIndex

Zyte vs ScrapingBee: site tiers or credit plans?

Published prices compared, with the arithmetic shown. Last checked . Prices only: we have not tested reliability, speed or output quality.

At a glance

At a glance
ZyteScrapingBee
Categoryscraping apisscraping apis
Free tier$5 free credit trial; 30 days, no commitment.1,000 free API credits, no card (trial grant).
Entry paid pricefrom $100/mofrom $19/mo
MCP / agent supportYesYes
Verificationfull verificationfull verification
Official pricing pagePricing (opens official site in a new tab)Pricing (opens official site in a new tab)

Analysis

Zyte prices by the difficulty of the website (five tiers, per 1,000 requests, pay as you go or with a monthly commitment) rather than by credits. ScrapingBee sells monthly credit plans. Our data uses Zyte's Tier 1 (simplest sites) for plain and rendered pages and Tier 5 (hardest) for protected pages. Zyte classifies each website for you, so your real tier may differ; use their URL price checker. Lowest published plain-page rate: Zyte $0.06, ScrapingBee $0.083 per 1,000.

Estimated monthly cost at three volumes

Computed with the same model as the cost calculator: the cheapest published plan that covers the volume, including published overage rates. Plans that require annual billing are included and labelled (monthly equivalent). Free tiers are not subtracted. Prices only; neither number says anything about success rate.

Basic page fetch: estimated monthly cost from published prices (cheapest published plan at each volume)
Requests / monthZyteScrapingBeeDifference
10,000$1.30 Pay as you go - Tier 1 HTTP$19.00 HobbyZyte cheaper by $17.70 (14.6x)
100,000$13.00 Pay as you go - Tier 1 HTTP$49.00 FreelanceZyte cheaper by $36.00 (3.8x)
1,000,000$100 $100/mo commitment - Tier 1 HTTP$99.00 StartupScrapingBee cheaper by $1.00 (1.01x)

Where the cheaper option changes (Basic page fetch). On our volume grid (1,000 to 10,000,000 requests per month), at 1,000 to 300,000 requests per month Zyte is cheaper; at 1,000,000 to 3,000,000 requests per month ScrapingBee is cheaper; at 10,000,000 requests per month only Zyte has a published plan that covers the volume (the other publishes no overage or larger plan we can model).

JavaScript-rendered page: estimated monthly cost from published prices (cheapest published plan at each volume)
Requests / monthZyteScrapingBeeDifference
10,000$10.10 Pay as you go - Tier 1 rendered$19.00 HobbyZyte cheaper by $8.90 (1.9x)
100,000$100 $100/mo commitment - Tier 1 rendered$99.00 StartupScrapingBee cheaper by $1.00 (1.01x)
1,000,000$500 $500/mo commitment - Tier 1 renderedn/a (no published plan covers this volume)not comparable

Where the cheaper option changes (JavaScript-rendered page). On our volume grid (1,000 to 10,000,000 requests per month), at 1,000 to 30,000 requests per month Zyte is cheaper; at 100,000 requests per month ScrapingBee is cheaper; at 300,000 requests per month Zyte is cheaper; at 1,000,000 to 10,000,000 requests per month only Zyte has a published plan that covers the volume (the other publishes no overage or larger plan we can model).

Protected / anti-bot page: estimated monthly cost from published prices (cheapest published plan at each volume)
Requests / monthZyteScrapingBeeDifference
10,000$12.70 Pay as you go - Tier 5 HTTP$49.00 FreelanceZyte cheaper by $36.30 (3.9x)
100,000$100 $100/mo commitment - Tier 5 HTTP$249 BusinessZyte cheaper by $149 (2.5x)
1,000,000$1,270 Pay as you go - Tier 5 HTTPn/a (no published plan covers this volume)not comparable

Where the cheaper option changes (Protected / anti-bot page). On our volume grid (1,000 to 10,000,000 requests per month), at 1,000 to 100,000 requests per month Zyte is cheaper; at 300,000 to 10,000,000 requests per month only Zyte has a published plan that covers the volume (the other publishes no overage or larger plan we can model).

Try your own volume in the calculator to see all vendors side by side.

Free tiers and how units are counted

Zyte tends to fit

  • Per-site fair pricing where easy sites are very cheap
  • Teams already on Scrapy

Watch-outs

  • Cost varies 10x+ by site tier; you must check your target domains.
  • Commitment tiers are minimum monthly spends.

ScrapingBee tends to fit

  • Developers wanting simple HTTP scraping with JS rendering
  • Mid-volume jobs with predictable monthly budgets

Watch-outs

  • Default JS rendering means 5 credits per request unless you turn it off.
  • Premium+JS pages cost 25 credits.

Budget view

Lowest published price per 1,000 within each budget (published rows only)
Use caseMonthly spendZyteScrapingBee
Basic page fetchno monthly minimum$0.13 Pay as you go - Tier 1 HTTPnone published
Basic page fetchup to $50/mo$0.13 Pay as you go - Tier 1 HTTP$0.196 Freelance
Basic page fetchup to $100/mo$0.10 $100/mo commitment - Tier 1 HTTP$0.099 Startup
Basic page fetchup to $500/mo$0.06 $500/mo commitment - Tier 1 HTTP$0.083 Business
Basic page fetchany budget$0.06 $500/mo commitment - Tier 1 HTTP$0.083 Business
JavaScript-rendered pageno monthly minimum$1.01 Pay as you go - Tier 1 renderednone published
JavaScript-rendered pageup to $50/mo$1.01 Pay as you go - Tier 1 rendered$0.98 Freelance
JavaScript-rendered pageup to $100/mo$0.75 $100/mo commitment - Tier 1 rendered$0.495 Startup
JavaScript-rendered pageup to $500/mo$0.48 $500/mo commitment - Tier 1 rendered$0.415 Business
JavaScript-rendered pageany budget$0.48 $500/mo commitment - Tier 1 rendered$0.415 Business
Protected / anti-bot pageno monthly minimum$1.27 Pay as you go - Tier 5 HTTPnone published
Protected / anti-bot pageup to $50/mo$1.27 Pay as you go - Tier 5 HTTP$4.90 Freelance
Protected / anti-bot pageup to $100/mo$0.95 $100/mo commitment - Tier 5 HTTP$2.48 Startup
Protected / anti-bot pageup to $500/mo$0.61 $500/mo commitment - Tier 5 HTTP$2.08 Business
Protected / anti-bot pageany budget$0.61 $500/mo commitment - Tier 5 HTTP$2.08 Business

Also see: alternatives to Zyte and alternatives to ScrapingBee. Run a small trial on your own target sites before committing: published price says nothing about success rate on hard sites.

Price ladders from the data

Effective price per unit at each published plan (monthly spend shown). Overage and assumption-based rows are excluded here; see each vendor page.

Basic page fetch

Zyte

  • $0.13 Pay as you go - Tier 1 HTTP · pay as you go
  • $0.10 $100/mo commitment - Tier 1 HTTP · $100/mo
  • $0.08 $200/mo commitment - Tier 1 HTTP · $200/mo
  • $0.06 $500/mo commitment - Tier 1 HTTP · $500/mo

ScrapingBee

  • $0.2533 Hobby · $19/mo
  • $0.196 Freelance · $49/mo
  • $0.099 Startup · $99/mo
  • $0.083 Business · $249/mo

JavaScript-rendered page

Zyte

  • $1.01 Pay as you go - Tier 1 rendered · pay as you go
  • $0.75 $100/mo commitment - Tier 1 rendered · $100/mo
  • $0.60 $200/mo commitment - Tier 1 rendered · $200/mo
  • $0.48 $500/mo commitment - Tier 1 rendered · $500/mo

ScrapingBee

  • $1.27 Hobby · $19/mo
  • $0.98 Freelance · $49/mo
  • $0.495 Startup · $99/mo
  • $0.415 Business · $249/mo

Protected / anti-bot page

Zyte

  • $1.27 Pay as you go - Tier 5 HTTP · pay as you go
  • $0.95 $100/mo commitment - Tier 5 HTTP · $100/mo
  • $0.76 $200/mo commitment - Tier 5 HTTP · $200/mo
  • $0.61 $500/mo commitment - Tier 5 HTTP · $500/mo

ScrapingBee

  • $6.33 Hobby · $19/mo
  • $4.90 Freelance · $49/mo
  • $2.48 Startup · $99/mo
  • $2.08 Business · $249/mo

What we could not verify

Independence. No vendor paid for this comparison and all links go to official sites with no affiliate tracking. See the disclosure. Full vendor pages: Zyte · ScrapingBee.