FetchIndex

Hyperbrowser alternatives: 6 options compared on published price

Cloud browsers, sandboxes, a Fetch/Search web API and agent runners on a shared credit balance. Looking for something different? These are the vendors in our data closest to Hyperbrowser by product type and shared price metrics, compared on published prices checked . Prices only, not quality.

full verification from $30/mo MCP: Yes · Hyperbrowser full pricing page

What to weigh about Hyperbrowser first

Drawn from the Hyperbrowser record on this site: its published watch-outs and the figures we could not verify.

Watch-outs

  • Proxy data at $10/GB bills on top of browser time.
  • Uniform unit rates mean plans mainly add concurrency/retention.

Could not verify

  • +5 credits/page; shown in unit notes but not normalized separately.

Alternatives at a glance

How these were chosen: a fixed rule counts the price metrics both vendors publish plus category overlap. The order is by that score. It is not by price, popularity or commercial relationship; FetchIndex has an affiliate relationship with Firecrawl only (disclosure).

6 alternatives to Hyperbrowser, in order of relevance
AlternativeCategoryShared price metricsFree tierMCP / agent supportVerificationHead-to-head
Browserbase
alternatives to Browserbase
Browser infrastructureBasic page fetch, AI/agent search query, Remote browser hourFree plan: 1 browser hour, 3 concurrent browsers, 1,000 search and 1,000 fetch calls, $5 in model tokens.Yesfull verificationHyperbrowser vs Browserbase
Bright Data
alternatives to Bright Data
Proxies & unblockersBasic page fetch, Protected / anti-bot pageUnlocker and SERP APIs: 5K requests/month free, no card (as stated on their pricing pages). Browser API page lists a 1 GB monthly free tier.Yesfull verificationno head-to-head page
Scrapfly
alternatives to Scrapfly
Scraping APIsBasic page fetch, Protected / anti-bot page1,000 credits on signup, no card, no time limit (one-time allotment).Yesfull verificationno head-to-head page
ZenRows
alternatives to ZenRows
Scraping APIsBasic page fetch, Protected / anti-bot page5,000 credits/month, no card, every primitive except standalone residential proxies.Yespartial verificationno head-to-head page
Firecrawl
alternatives to Firecrawl
Scraping APIsBasic page fetch, AI/agent search query1,000 credits/month, no card (about 1,000 pages or 500 searches), 2 concurrent requests.Yesfull verificationno head-to-head page
ScraperAPI
alternatives to ScraperAPI
Scraping APIsBasic page fetch, Protected / anti-bot page1,000 free credits/month (max 5 concurrent) per the FAQ; 7-day trial with 5,000 credits.Yespartial verificationno head-to-head page

Price comparison by use case

Basic page fetch

Basic page fetch: lowest published price per vendor (all plans)
VendorLowest published pricePlan / rateMonthly spend neededCompared with Hyperbrowser
Scrapfly$0.0909 per 1,000Enterprise$500/mo11.0x cheaper
ZenRows$0.0916 per 1,000Scale$458/mo10.9x cheaper
ScraperAPI$0.095 per 1,000Scaling$475/mo10.5x cheaper
Browserbase$0.50 per 1,000Startup (Fetch API)$99/mo2.0x cheaper
Firecrawl$0.599 per 1,000Scale$599/mo1.7x cheaper
Bright Data$0.9995 per 1,000Crawl API $1,999$1999/moabout the same price
Hyperbrowser$1.00 per 1,000All plans (Fetch)nonethis vendor

Protected / anti-bot page

Protected / anti-bot page: lowest published price per vendor (all plans)
VendorLowest published pricePlan / rateMonthly spend neededCompared with Hyperbrowser
ScraperAPI$1.04 per 1,000Scaling$475/mo9.6x cheaper
Bright Data$1.30 per 1,000Unlocker Scale ($499)$499/mo7.7x cheaper
Scrapfly$2.27 per 1,000Enterprise$500/mo4.4x cheaper
ZenRows$2.29 per 1,000Scale$458/mo4.4x cheaper
Hyperbrowser$10.00 per 1,000All plans (Fetch + ultra stealth)nonethis vendor

AI/agent search query

AI/agent search query: lowest published price per vendor (all plans)
VendorLowest published pricePlan / rateMonthly spend neededCompared with Hyperbrowser
Browserbase$1.00 per 1,000Parallel Fast$20/mo5.0x cheaper
Firecrawl$1.66 per 1,000Standard$83/mo3.0x cheaper
Hyperbrowser$5.00 per 1,000All plansnonethis vendor

Remote browser hour

Remote browser hour: lowest published price per vendor (all plans)
VendorLowest published pricePlan / rateMonthly spend neededCompared with Hyperbrowser
Hyperbrowser$0.10 per hourAll plansnonethis vendor
Browserbase$0.198 per hourStartup (included hours)$99/mo2.0x more expensive

Estimated monthly cost at example volumes

Basic page fetch, using the cost calculator model: cheapest published plan that covers each volume, including published overage rates. Free tiers are not subtracted. Open the calculator with these inputs.

Basic page fetch: estimated monthly cost
Requests / monthHyperbrowserBrowserbaseBright DataScrapflyZenRowsFirecrawl
10,000$10.00 All plans (Fetch)$29.00 Developer (Fetch API)$15.00 Crawl API PAYG$30.00 Discovery$16.00 Build (annual billing)$41.00 Hobby (annual billing)
100,000$100 All plans (Fetch)$119 Developer (Fetch API)$150 Crawl API PAYG$30.00 Discovery$58.00 Launch (annual billing)$83.00 Standard (annual billing)
1,000,000$1,000 All plans (Fetch)$594 Startup (Fetch API)$1,500 Crawl API PAYG$100 Pro$166 Growth (annual billing)$599 Scale (annual billing)

Which alternative fits which job

When Hyperbrowser is still the better choice

Frequently asked questions

What is the cheapest alternative to Hyperbrowser?

For basic page fetch, Scrapfly has the lowest published price among the alternatives listed: $0.0909 per 1,000 (Enterprise) versus $1.00 for Hyperbrowser (All plans (Fetch)). That is price only: check reliability on your own targets, and note the cheapest plan can require a larger monthly spend.

Is there a free alternative to Hyperbrowser?

Alternatives with a recurring free tier in our data: Bright Data (Unlocker and SERP APIs: 5K requests/month free, no card (as stated on their pricing pages). Browser API page lists a 1 GB monthly free tier); ZenRows (5,000 credits/month, no card, every primitive except standalone residential proxies); Firecrawl (1,000 credits/month, no card (about 1,000 pages or 500 searches), 2 concurrent requests); ScraperAPI (1,000 free credits/month (max 5 concurrent) per the FAQ; 7-day trial with 5,000 credits). Free-tier limits change often; check the vendor page.

Which Hyperbrowser alternatives support MCP?

Hyperbrowser: yes. Alternatives with a documented MCP server in our data: Browserbase, Bright Data, Scrapfly, ZenRows, Firecrawl, ScraperAPI.

Keep exploring

Use-case guides

Corrections welcome: [email protected]. Each vendor page lists the official sources used.