FetchIndex

Oxylabs alternatives: 6 options compared on published price

Proxy networks and Web Scraper/Search APIs on one subscription with volume tiers. Looking for something different? These are the vendors in our data closest to Oxylabs by product type and shared price metrics, compared on published prices checked . Prices only, not quality.

full verification from $30/mo MCP: Yes · Oxylabs full pricing page

What to weigh about Oxylabs first

Drawn from the Oxylabs record on this site: its published watch-outs and the figures we could not verify.

Watch-outs

  • Generic '/Scrape from $0.50' is a starting rate; target-specific rows differ. This site uses the conservative custom-domain rows.
  • Prices exclude VAT.

Could not verify

  • Web Unblocker is billed per GB ($7.2/GB at Starter); no per-request figure without assuming page size.
  • Beyond-plan rates not stated; page says to top up via dashboard or contact account manager.

Alternatives at a glance

How these were chosen: a fixed rule counts the price metrics both vendors publish plus category overlap. The order is by that score. It is not by price, popularity or commercial relationship; FetchIndex has an affiliate relationship with Firecrawl only (disclosure).

6 alternatives to Oxylabs, in order of relevance
AlternativeCategoryShared price metricsFree tierMCP / agent supportVerificationHead-to-head
Bright Data
alternatives to Bright Data
Proxies & unblockersBasic page fetch, SERP query, Residential proxy bandwidthUnlocker and SERP APIs: 5K requests/month free, no card (as stated on their pricing pages). Browser API page lists a 1 GB monthly free tier.Yesfull verificationOxylabs vs Bright Data
Apify
alternatives to Apify
Proxies & unblockersSERP query, Residential proxy bandwidth$5 of prepaid usage per month, no credit card.Yespartial verificationno head-to-head page
Crawl4AI
alternatives to Crawl4AI
Scraping APIsBasic page fetch, JavaScript-rendered page, SERP querySelf-hosting is free forever (you pay your own infra). Cloud: 1,000 free credits/month, no card.Yesfull verificationno head-to-head page
ScraperAPI
alternatives to ScraperAPI
Scraping APIsBasic page fetch, SERP query1,000 free credits/month (max 5 concurrent) per the FAQ; 7-day trial with 5,000 credits.Yespartial verificationno head-to-head page
Scrapfly
alternatives to Scrapfly
Scraping APIsBasic page fetch, JavaScript-rendered page1,000 credits on signup, no card, no time limit (one-time allotment).Yesfull verificationno head-to-head page
ZenRows
alternatives to ZenRows
Scraping APIsBasic page fetch, JavaScript-rendered page5,000 credits/month, no card, every primitive except standalone residential proxies.Yespartial verificationno head-to-head page

Price comparison by use case

Basic page fetch

Basic page fetch: lowest published price per vendor (all plans)
VendorLowest published pricePlan / rateMonthly spend neededCompared with Oxylabs
Scrapfly$0.0909 per 1,000Enterprise$500/mo8.8x cheaper
ZenRows$0.0916 per 1,000Scale$458/mo8.7x cheaper
ScraperAPI$0.095 per 1,000Scaling$475/mo8.4x cheaper
Crawl4AI$0.3327 per 1,000Cloud Scale$499/mo2.4x cheaper
Oxylabs$0.80 per 1,000Flexible - custom domain non-JS$500/mothis vendor
Bright Data$0.9995 per 1,000Crawl API $1,999$1999/mo1.2x more expensive

JavaScript-rendered page

JavaScript-rendered page: lowest published price per vendor (all plans)
VendorLowest published pricePlan / rateMonthly spend neededCompared with Oxylabs
Scrapfly$0.4545 per 1,000Enterprise$500/mo2.9x cheaper
ZenRows$0.458 per 1,000Scale$458/mo2.8x cheaper
Crawl4AI$0.6653 per 1,000Cloud Scale$499/mo2.0x cheaper
Oxylabs$1.30 per 1,000Flexible - custom domain JS$500/mothis vendor

SERP query (structured search results)

SERP query (structured search results): lowest published price per vendor (all plans)
VendorLowest published pricePlan / rateMonthly spend neededCompared with Oxylabs
Crawl4AI$0.6653 per 1,000Cloud Scale$499/moabout the same price
Oxylabs$0.70 per 1,000Flexible - Google non-JS$500/mothis vendor
Bright Data$1.31 per 1,000SERP Scale ($499)$499/mo1.9x more expensive
Apify$1.70 per 1,000 component onlyBusiness (SERP proxy)$999/mo2.4x more expensive
ScraperAPI$2.38 per 1,000Scaling (Google = 25 credits)$475/mo3.4x more expensive

Residential proxy bandwidth

Residential proxy bandwidth: lowest published price per vendor (all plans)
VendorLowest published pricePlan / rateMonthly spend neededCompared with Oxylabs
Oxylabs$4.00 per GBFlexible$500/mothis vendor
Apify$7.00 per GBBusiness$999/mo1.8x more expensive
Bright Data$8.00 per GBPAYG (list)none2.0x more expensive

Estimated monthly cost at example volumes

Basic page fetch, using the cost calculator model: cheapest published plan that covers each volume, including published overage rates. Free tiers are not subtracted. Open the calculator with these inputs.

Basic page fetch: estimated monthly cost
Requests / monthOxylabsBright DataCrawl4AIScraperAPIScrapflyZenRows
10,000$30.00 Starter - custom domain non-JS$15.00 Crawl API PAYG$10.00 Cloud Starter$44.10 Hobby (annual billing)$30.00 Discovery$16.00 Build (annual billing)
100,000$500 Flexible - custom domain non-JS$150 Crawl API PAYG$99.00 Cloud Builder$44.10 Hobby (annual billing)$30.00 Discovery$58.00 Launch (annual billing)
1,000,000not enough data$1,500 Crawl API PAYG$395 Cloud Builder$149 Startup$100 Pro$166 Growth (annual billing)

Which alternative fits which job

When Oxylabs is still the better choice

Frequently asked questions

What is the cheapest alternative to Oxylabs?

For basic page fetch, Scrapfly has the lowest published price among the alternatives listed: $0.0909 per 1,000 (Enterprise) versus $0.80 for Oxylabs (Flexible - custom domain non-JS). That is price only: check reliability on your own targets, and note the cheapest plan can require a larger monthly spend.

Is there a free alternative to Oxylabs?

Alternatives with a recurring free tier in our data: Bright Data (Unlocker and SERP APIs: 5K requests/month free, no card (as stated on their pricing pages). Browser API page lists a 1 GB monthly free tier); Apify ($5 of prepaid usage per month, no credit card); Crawl4AI (Self-hosting is free forever (you pay your own infra). Cloud: 1,000 free credits/month, no card); ScraperAPI (1,000 free credits/month (max 5 concurrent) per the FAQ; 7-day trial with 5,000 credits). Free-tier limits change often; check the vendor page.

Which Oxylabs alternatives support MCP?

Oxylabs: yes. Alternatives with a documented MCP server in our data: Bright Data, Apify, Crawl4AI, ScraperAPI, Scrapfly, ZenRows.

Keep exploring

Use-case guides

Corrections welcome: [email protected]. Each vendor page lists the official sources used.