FetchIndex

SerpApi vs Bright Data SERP API: cost per 1,000 searches

Published prices compared, with the arithmetic shown. Last checked . Prices only: we have not tested reliability, speed or output quality.

At a glance

At a glance
SerpApiBright Data
Categorysearch and serp apisproxies and unblockers
Free tier250 searches/month, 50/hour throughput.Unlocker and SERP APIs: 5K requests/month free, no card (as stated on their pricing pages). Browser API page lists a 1 GB monthly free tier.
Entry paid pricefrom $25/mofrom $499/mo
MCP / agent supportYesYes
Verificationfull verificationfull verification
Official pricing pagePricing (opens official site in a new tab)Pricing (opens official site in a new tab)

Analysis

Both return structured search-engine results, but they are on different ends of the market: SerpApi sells fixed monthly buckets of successful searches across a very large catalogue of engines and endpoints; Bright Data sells a SERP API on a per-request basis with a free tier.

Per-1,000 search cost

Lowest published price per 1,000 within each budget (published rows only)
Use caseMonthly spendSerpApiBright Data
SERP query (structured search results)no monthly minimumnone published$1.50 SERP PAYG
SERP query (structured search results)up to $50/mo$25.00 Starter$1.50 SERP PAYG
SERP query (structured search results)up to $100/mo$15.00 Developer$1.50 SERP PAYG
SERP query (structured search results)up to $500/mo$9.17 Big Data$1.31 SERP Scale ($499)
SERP query (structured search results)any budget$9.17 Big Data$1.31 SERP Scale ($499)

What the price difference may be buying

SerpApi's pricing page lists dozens of dedicated endpoints (Google Maps, Shopping, Flights, Hotels, Scholar, Trends and more), a “U.S. Legal Shield” feature on every plan, a ZeroTrace mode that stores no search parameters or results, and uptime SLAs up to 99.97% on higher support tiers. It counts only successful, non-cached searches. Bright Data's SERP page advertises JSON or HTML delivery across multiple engines, unlimited concurrency and pay-only-for-success. We have not measured accuracy, latency or parsing coverage for either, and we do not know how much each vendor's parsing differs.

Free tiers and limits

SerpApi: 250 searches/month, 50 per hour on the free plan; throughput caps rise by plan (e.g. 6,000 per hour on Big Data). Bright Data: 5K requests/month free, unlimited concurrency.

Verdict

If you only need Google-style results at scale and cost dominates, Bright Data's published rate is far lower. If you rely on SerpApi's broad catalogue of parsed endpoints and its privacy features, the premium may be worth it for you; check that the endpoints you need exist on both before comparing price alone.

Price ladders from the data

Effective price per unit at each published plan (monthly spend shown). Overage and assumption-based rows are excluded here; see each vendor page.

SERP query (structured search results)

SerpApi

  • $25.00 Starter · $25/mo
  • $15.00 Developer · $75/mo
  • $10.00 Production · $150/mo
  • $9.17 Big Data · $275/mo

Bright Data

  • $1.50 SERP PAYG · pay as you go
  • $1.31 SERP Scale ($499) · $499/mo

What we could not verify

Independence. No vendor paid for this comparison and all links go to official sites with no affiliate tracking. See the disclosure. Full vendor pages: SerpApi · Bright Data.